|
|
| HOME | BOOKS FOR SALE |
INTERNATIONAL BOOK PARTNERS |
COLLECTABLES FOR SALE | ART FOR SALE |
ABOUT US | LINKS | TRADING TERMS |
CONTACT US |
| BROWSING: ALL CATEGORIES |
| 676,340 books in all categories. Sorted by Highest Price First |
| Select page to view: | ( Previous Next ) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 1360 2713 4066 5419 6772 8125 9478 10831 12184 13527 |
![]() From Canada kbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada. Publisher: Cassell and company limited, 1932. Binding: Unknown Binding. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger Show More Pictures From Canada kbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada. Publisher: Reid Air Publications, 2007. Binding: Perfect Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() From USA A2zbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: James Nisbet and Co, London, England, 1885. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fair Condition. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA Pazzo Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: Francesco Rampazetto, Venetia, 1565. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Condition: Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, 1912. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Full Leather). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Part of a unique and very scarce collection of Titanic and White Star Line books and other material all of which is listed separately for sale on this site. Full Spine and Title Details, gold blocked on black leather with raised bands: "TITANIC DISASTER, Hearing before Sub Committee, Report of Committee on Commerce, United States Senate, Speeches of Senator Smith and Senator Raynor" and gold blocked at base of spine is "THE ROYAL MAIL STEAM PACKET CO." The inscription (ink) on the fly-leaf reads: To The Royal Mail Steam Packet Company with Compliments and Thanks from Wardlaw Gates [?] R.N., Washington D.C. June 14th, 1912". The full Title Page reads: "Titanic Disaster, Hearing before a Subcommittee of the Committee on ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From USA Pazzo Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: Bartolomeo Carampello, Venetia (Venice), 1581. Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Vellum). Condition: Fair.
|
![]() From Canada Olmstead Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada. Publisher: The Ryerson Press, Toronto, ON, Canada:, 1920. Edition: First Canadian Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA Pazzo Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: Giovanni Rossi, Vicenza (Venice), 1786. Edition: Second Edition. Illustrator: Ottavi Bertotti Scamozzi. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA RobinsRareBooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: Kelmscott Press, London, 1894.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia Eccleston Books & Curios |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Spicer Brothers, London, 1851. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good/Fine.
|
![]() From England Beckham Books Ltd |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England. Publisher: Imprinted at London by Robert barker, Printer to the King most Excellent Majestie: And by the Assignes of John Bill. 1640 . 0.
|
![]() From England Beckham Books Ltd |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England. Publisher: Oxford: Printed by John Baskett, Printer to the King's most Excellent Majesty. Great Britain; and to the University, M DCCXVII. [ 1717 ] . 0.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: A.O.P. Nicholson, Printer, Washington, DC, 1855. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() From England Beckham Books Ltd |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England. Publisher: London : Printed for Thomas Macklin, by Thomas Bensley, 1800. 0.
|
![]() From England Beckham Books Ltd |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England. Publisher: London: Christopher Barkar [ Barker ], 1577 . 0.
|
![]() Show Larger From England YesterYear Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England. Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London. Edition: Mixed Editions. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA RobinsRareBooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: Lichfield and Short, Oxford, 1624. Binding: Half-Leather.
|
![]() From USA Lonesome Water Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: Los Angeles: Bruce McCallister, 1931. First Edition of 500 Copies -- This is Number (Not Numbered). Autographed (Signed) By the Artist, and Printed from the Original Blocks By Harold Young.
|
![]() Show Larger From New Zealand Ariel Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand. Place Published: Cythere (Brussels), 1864. Binding: Half-Leather. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Not Issued.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA Pazzo Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: Jean-Baptiste Coignard, Paris, 1732. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Full Leather). Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() From England Steve Liddle |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England. Publisher: Chapman & Hall, 1881. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia Manyhills Book Store |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Macmillan, Australia, 1993. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine Condition. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
|
![]() Show Larger From England YesterYear Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England. Publisher: W. H. Allen, London, 1975. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
|
![]() From USA citynightsbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, 1937. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Nuttall, Fisher, & Dixon, 19 Duke Street, Liverpool, 1810. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Full Calf Leather. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA Pazzo Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: William Heinemann, London, 1915. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Rackham, Arthur. Binding: Hardcover (Vellum). Condition: Near Fine.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA Pazzo Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: J and R Tonson, London, 1742. Edition: First Thus. Binding: Full Leather. Condition: Near Fine.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA Pazzo Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: Benares - Printed by the Kamashastra Society, London, 1885. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Half Leather). Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Sampson Low, Marston, 1901. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Publisher and Editors vary throughout the run of 57 volumes, but all are bound consistently in fine brown cloth with gilt titles and border on front covers, volume number stamped at bottom of spine in gilt. All volumes have the elegant bookplate of previous owner William A.Crowe laid in (front endpaper), a very pleasant design in itself. Condition of this whole set is remarkably good, very slight foxing some volumes to front endpapers but practically none throughout text. All tissue sheets intact throughout. A very finely preserved set of the first 57 volumes of this unique periodical. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Condition: Fine.
|
![]() From USA Barry Cassidy Rare Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: Michel Levy Freres, Librarires Editeurs, Paris, France, 1864. Edition: First Edition Thus. Condition: Fine.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia Eccleston Books & Curios |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, London, 1805. Edition: Fourth Edition. Binding: Full-Leather. Condition: Very Good/Fine.
|
![]() From USA citynightsbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: Viking Press, 1965. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA Pazzo Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: William Heinemann, London, 1913. Illustrator: Rackham, Arthur. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From England YesterYear Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England. Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1937. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket: Very Good +.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1948. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Arthur Mailey. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Fair.
About as good as it gets for the serious Cricket collector. Book is signed on the frontispiece Bradman portrait by Bradman. Acknowledgement page contains a small ink caricature of Bradman signed by Arthur Mailey. The original owner has then collected a huge volume of signatures (mostly ink) on the endpapers and flyleaf from nearly all of the cricketing greats of that period, (1940s- early 1950s) including Ray Lindwall, Keith Miller, Kippax, Ian Johnson, Doug Ring, Bert Oldfield, Sid Barnes (pencil), Gil Langley, Ken Archer, W.A. Johnston, Sam Loxton, Ken Meuleman, G. Barwick, Jim Burke, Arthur Morris, Ron Saggers, Bill O'Reilly, Neil Harvey and many more. On the front endpaper there are a number of signatures from NSW and Manly Cricket Club at that ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Not Stated, London, 1845. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (rebound in cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
From Louis XIV to the end of the reign and death of the Emperor, comprising marbles bronzes carvings gems decorations medallions drawings miniatures portraits pictures prints vignettes state-papers and manuscripts coins medals books etc. Rebound in grey cloth with pale yellow endpapers. Book weighs nearly six kilograms. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3 (38 x 28 cm). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, body of book lightly foxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Marbled edges in good condition. Old water stain to first four pages, and large section at rear of volume has water stains to pages, being the ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From USA Pazzo Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: Barrezzo Barrezzi for the author, Venice, 1618. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Vellum). Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA RobinsRareBooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: John Murray, London, 1862. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Half-Leather.
|
![]() From USA citynightsbooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: Covici Friede, 1935. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA Pazzo Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: R.J. Howard, Honolulu, 1840. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Jules Dudoit. Binding: Softcover (pamphlet). Condition: Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA Pazzo Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: Francesco Rampazetto, Venice, 1609. Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Full Leather). Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA RobinsRareBooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: Macmillan, New York, 1927. Edition: Limited/Numbered. Binding: Boards.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA RobinsRareBooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: Macmillan, New York, 1924. Edition: Limited/Numbered. Binding: Boards.
|
![]() Show Larger From USA RobinsRareBooks |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London, 1920. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() From England Beckham Books Ltd |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England. Publisher: London : Printed for T. Cadell, Strand, by T. Bensley, Crane Court, Fleet Street, 1816 / 1824. 0.
|
![]() From England Bygone Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England. Publisher: William Heinemann, London & Glasgow, 1970. Edition: First U. K. Editions. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
|
![]() From USA Billthebookguy |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: New York: Private, 1928.
|
![]() From USA Lonesome Water Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA. Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, (1953). [First Edition].
|
![]() Show Larger From New Zealand Ariel Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand. Publisher: HarperCollins, London, United Kingdom, 2002. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket: New.
|
| HOME | BOOKS FOR SALE |
INTERNATIONAL BOOK PARTNERS |
COLLECTABLES FOR SALE | ART FOR SALE |
ABOUT US | LINKS | TRADING TERMS |
CONTACT US |
|
A member of
The World Book Market.
|