top
 
 
BOOKS FOR SALE

Book Search Help
*List books in and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To: (Year)
And display the results:
*Sorted by *with
*Currency shown in
OR browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results

Specialty: Cricket
439 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 
 
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A Mark Thomas
TITLE: Boon: In The Firing Line
PRICE: AUD$7.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0725107243
BOOK ID: LB00-045095
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Sun Books, Australia, 1993. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Excellent.

161 pages. B/W photos. Foxing to the outer edges.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-632186'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Agnew, Jonathan
TITLE: 8 Days A Week: Diary Of A Professional Cricketer
PRICE: AUD$13.50
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
ISBN: 0948955309
BOOK ID: UP00-632186
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Ringpress Books, 1988. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photographs. Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

184 pp. Appears unread.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alan Border
TITLE: Ashes Glory - Allan Border's Own Story
PRICE: AUD$7.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0958784159
BOOK ID: LB00-046808
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Swan Publishing, NSW. Australia, 1989. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good to very Good.

159 pages, light to moderate marks to pages, some age tanning and foxing present. Dust jacket is intact and shows light marks and shelf rubbing and will be covered in new protective plastic prior to shipping.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alan McGilvray with Norman Tasker
TITLE: Alan McGilvray's Backpage of Cricket - 60 Golden Seasons
PRICE: AUD$10.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0949853267
BOOK ID: LB00-022898
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Lester-Townsend Publishing Pty Ltd, Australia, 1989. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.

80 pages. B/w newspaper clippings and photographs.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alan McGilvray with Norman Tasker
TITLE: Alan McGilvray's Backpage of Cricket - 60 Golden Seasons
PRICE: AUD$15.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0949853267
BOOK ID: LB00-022918
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Lester-Townsend Publishing Pty Ltd, Australia, 1989. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.

80 pages. B/w newspaper clippings and photographs. Alan McGilvray's signature on title page/front endpaper.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alex Buzo and Jamie Grant
TITLE: The Longest Game - A Collection of the Best Cricket Writing from Alexander to Zavos, from the Gabba to the Yabba
PRICE: AUD$20.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0855613793
BOOK ID: LB00-030644
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: William Heinemann Limited, Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 1990. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good to very Good.

440 pages. From test matches to social knocks; Lords to the concrete driveway; the triumphs of the Don himself to the tribulations of John Watkins. This is the most entertaining and original collection of cricket writing ever to appear in this country. Minor discolouration to page edges.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-572130'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Allen, David Rayvern
TITLE: More Cricket Extras
PRICE: AUD$6.80
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
ISBN: 0851125344
BOOK ID: UP00-572130
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Enfield: Guinness Publishing, 1994. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono cartoons by David Arthur. Binding: Hardback with pictorial cover. Condition: Fine.

Cricketing anecdotes and some (inevitable) statistics.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Allen, David Rayvern
TITLE: The Punch Book of Cricket.
PRICE: AUD$13.50
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-413003
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Granada, 1985. Illustrator: Illustrated throughout. Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

This book covers such topics as Lord's, village cricket, personalities, international engagements, feminine focus, and foreign view where Peter Tinniswood describes the only German to have played first class cricket - by acquiring residential qualifications for Somerset when his Zeppelin was shot down over Shepton Mallet in 1916. Contributors include Arlott, Mike Brearley, Alan Coren, Neville Cardus, A Milne, Michael Parkinson, and many others . Small closed tear to top of wrapper

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-8504'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Altham & Swanton, H.S. / E.W.
TITLE: A History of Cricket (Two Volumes)
PRICE: AUD$90.50
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: PW-8504
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Allen & Unwin, 1962. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns; Cricket; Inventory No: 8504.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-103041'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Anon
TITLE: Australia Coronation England Tour 1953
PRICE: AUD$8.50
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-103041
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: J Walker, Birmingham, 1953. Binding: Pamphlet.

4 page leaflet with short description and mono photo of each player. The top Left hand corner has been torn off.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Arlott, John
TITLE: Australian Test Journal: A Diary Of Test Matches Australia V. England 1954-55
PRICE: AUD$8.50
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-632108
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: The Sportsmans Book Club, 1956. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photographs. Binding: Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Good.

160 pp. Light shelf wear only.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Arlott, John
TITLE: Australian Test Journal: A Diary Of The Test Matches Australia V. England 1954-55
PRICE: AUD$11.80
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-632105
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Phoenix Sports Books, 1955. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photographs. Binding: Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Condition: Near Fine.

160 pp. Light shelf wear only.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Arlott, John
TITLE: Test Match Diary 1953: A Personal Day-By-Day Account Of The Test Series England-Australia
PRICE: AUD$10.20
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-632114
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: The Sportsmans Book Club, 1954. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photographs. Binding: Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Good.

211 pp. Light shelf wear only.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Arlott, John
TITLE: The Australian Challenge: John Arlott's Cricket Journal - 4
PRICE: AUD$8.50
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-632113
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: The Sportsmans Book Club, 1963. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photographs. Binding: Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Good.

238 pp. Some foxing to prelims.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-632055'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Arlott, John and Mike Brearley
TITLE: Arlott in Conversation with Mike Brearley
PRICE: AUD$13.50
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
ISBN: 0340376414
BOOK ID: UP00-632055
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton for Channel Four, 1986. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photos and drawings. Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

141 pages of pure delight. Two great men, both Cricket experts in their own field, (literally, in Brearley's case) recorded a long series of conversations at Arlott's home in Alderney, for Channel Four.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-631169'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Arlott, John and Trueman, Fred, edited By:Gilbert Phelps
TITLE: Arlott and Trueman On Cricket
PRICE: AUD$16.90
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
ISBN: 0563161159
BOOK ID: UP00-631169
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: BBC Books, 1978. Illustrator: Illustrated with colour and mono photographs, Spy cartoons, facsimile documents, etc. Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

Wrapper price-clipped. 280 pp.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-632011'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Arlott, John (ed)
TITLE: My Favourite Cricket Stories
PRICE: AUD$6.80
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-632011
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Readers Union, 1975. Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Previous owner's name on endpaper. Wrapper shows signs of wear. Pages beginning to yellow. 12 short stories with a cricketing theme. 148pp.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Arlott, John (editor)
TITLE: My Favourite Cricket Stories
PRICE: AUD$10.20
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
ISBN: 1850520763
BOOK ID: UP00-533227
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Peerage Books, 1986. Binding: Hardback with pictorial cover. Condition: Very Good or Better.

Some enjoyable cricket stories, both fact and fiction, from a variety of authors, from Conan Doyle to Neville Cardus.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-481161'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Arlott, John (foreword), Graham Parker, et al
TITLE: 100 years of Gloucestershire Cricket
PRICE: AUD$21.10
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-481161
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Gloucerstershire Cricket Club, 1970. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Illustrated in colour and mono. Binding: Staple bound card covers.

68pp.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Arlott, John, Parker, Grahame et al.
TITLE: 100 Years of Gloucestershire Cricket
PRICE: AUD$22.80
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-403040
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Gloucestershire CCC, 1970. Edition: 1st. Illustrator: mono photos throughout. Binding: Large Format Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Landscape format, stapled.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Arnold, Peter
TITLE: The Illustrated Encyclopedia of World Cricket
PRICE: AUD$27.90
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
ISBN: 0863075975
BOOK ID: UP00-430090
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Marshall Cavendish / W H Smith, 1986. Illustrator: Illustrated in colour and mono. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: very Good.

Binding: Hardback with pictorial boards and matching dust wrapper

Foreword by David Gower. Wrapper has minor edge wear

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-513023'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Arnold, Peter, with a foreword by David Gower.
TITLE: The Illustrated Encyclopedia of World Cricket
PRICE: AUD$22.80
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
ISBN: 0863075975
BOOK ID: UP00-513023
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Marshall Cavendisg for WHS, 1988. Illustrator: With over 450 colour and mono pictures. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Near Fine.

Binding: Hardback with laminated pictorial cover and matching dust wrapper.

Over 200,000 words covering all Test series, one day internationals including the World Cup games, a history of Cricket from the mists of time until date of publication, and the careers of the world's greatest players. Owners inscription on endpaper.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Ashley Mallett
TITLE: Kim Hughes
PRICE: AUD$5.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0091487811
BOOK ID: LB00-022093
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Hutchinson, Australia, 1984. Edition: First Australian Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good to Very Good.

32 pages. Master Cricketer Series. Kim Hughes always dreamed of becoming a Test cricketer.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-632227'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Bailey, Trevor
TITLE: Championship Cricket: A Review Of County Cricket Since 1945
PRICE: AUD$8.50
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-632227
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: The Sportsman's Book Club, 1961. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photographs. Binding: Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Good Plus.

225 pp.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-641037'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Bailey, Trevor
TITLE: Improve Your Cricket
PRICE: AUD$13.50
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-641037
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Penguin Books, 1963. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photographs. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

160 pp. Pages beginning to yellow. Previous owner's inscription on endpaper.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-666061'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Bailey & Wilcox, Trevor/D.R.
TITLE: Cricketers in the Making
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: PW-666061
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Hutchinson Library of Sports and Pastimes, London, 1960. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Fair.

XXIV, 128pp. A comprehensive "how to" book for schoolboy cricket. Excellent b/w photos. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns; Cricket; Inventory No: 666061.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Bannister, Alex
TITLE: Cricket Cauldron: With Hutton In The Caribbean
PRICE: AUD$9.30
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-632089
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Stanley Paul and Co Ltd, 1954. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photographs. Binding: Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Condition: Near Fine.

232 pp.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-632051'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Barker, Ralph
TITLE: The Cricketing Family Edrich
PRICE: AUD$13.50
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-632051
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Readers Union, 1977. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photographs. Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Good.

Wrapper shows signs of wear and rubbing. Pages beginning to yellow. 189pp including statistical records. The Edrich family have made a significant contribution to the English Cricket scene since the war. They include the author himself, (Surrey and England). Geoff (Lancashire), Brian (Kent and Glamorgan), and of course Bill, the famous "WJ " of Middlesex and England whose partnerships with the peerless Denis Compton, both for County and Country, are legendary.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-632232'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Barker, Ralph
TITLE: The Cricketing Family Edrich
PRICE: AUD$13.50
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-632232
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Readers Union, 1977. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photographs. Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Good.

Wrapper shows signs of wear and rubbing. Pages beginning to yellow. 189pp including statistical records. The Edrich family have made a significant contribution to the English Cricket scene since the war. They include the author himself, (Surrey and England). Geoff (Lancashire), Brian (Kent and Glamorgan), and of course Bill, the famous "WJ " of Middlesex and England whose partnerships with the peerless Denis Compton, both for County and Country, are legendary.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Barrett, Norman
TITLE: The Daily Telegraph Football Chronicle.
PRICE: AUD$11.90
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-413044
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Calton, 1993. Illustrator: Mono photos throughout. Binding: Hardback without dust wrapper. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine (Clipped).

A season-by-season account of the soccer stories that made the headlines from 1863 to 1993

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Barry Richards
TITLE: The Barry Richards Story
PRICE: AUD$12.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0207136629
BOOK ID: LB00-001047
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Angus & Robertson Limited, Sydney, Australia, 1978. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

180 pages. With a foreword by Colin Cowdrey. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Some light foxing to endpapers.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-632239'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Batchelor, Denzil (ed)
TITLE: The Match I Remember
PRICE: AUD$25.40
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-632239
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Werner Laurie, 1950. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photographs. Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

208 pp. including index, scorecards and statistics. Wrapper is price clipped and has internal tape reinforcement. a formidable team of eleven eminent cricketers (Jack Hobbs, Herbert Sutcliffe, Sir Pelham Warner, Denis Compton, M P Donnely, Leslie Ames, Maurice Tate, Jim Sims, Ian Peebles, Arthur Mailey and B J O'Reilly)

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-677053'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Bateman, Colin
TITLE: If the Cap Fits : The glorious and not-so-glorious careers of every England test cricketer since the War
PRICE: AUD$13.50
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
ISBN: 186983321X
BOOK ID: UP00-677053
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Tony Williams Publications, 1993. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photographs. Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

Wrapper price clipped. Light shelf wear. pp.197.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-692008'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Baxter, Peter, and Peter Hayter
TITLE: England v West Indies - Highlights Since 1948
PRICE: AUD$11.90
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
ISBN: 0563362324
BOOK ID: UP00-692008
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: BBC Books, 1991. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photos. Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

Gift inscription on endpaper. 183pp including index. .

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-680202'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Baxter, Peter (Editor)
TITLE: From Brisbane To Karachi With The Test Match Special Team
PRICE: AUD$8.50
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
ISBN: 0356155846
BOOK ID: UP00-680202
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Macdonald / Queen Anne Press, 1988. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photographs and cartoons. Binding: Hardback With dustwrapper. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Light shelf wear only. 159 pp.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-641039'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Baxter, Peter (Editor)
TITLE: Test Match Special and Test Match Special 2 (TWO VOLUMES
PRICE: AUD$8.50
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
ISBN: 0047960647004
BOOK ID: UP00-641039
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Unwin Paperbacks, 1985. Illustrator: Illustrated with cartoons and mono photographs. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

202 pp. and 233pp. Pages beginning to yellow at edges.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-445076'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Baxter, Peter & Peter Hayter
TITLE: England V West Indies - Highlights since 1948
PRICE: AUD$18.60
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
ISBN: 0563362324
BOOK ID: UP00-445076
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: BBC Books, 1991. Edition: 1st. Illustrator: Well Illustrated with mono photos. Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

An immaculate copy - probably unread. .

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-632004'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Bedser, Alec
TITLE: Cricket Choice
PRICE: AUD$12.70
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-632004
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Readers Union, 1982. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photos. Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Top corner of rear board bumped. Pages beginning to yellow. 204pp. Bedser discusses the cricketers he knew and played with (or against) in the post-war years, including his epic duels with Don Bradman.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-632022'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Bedser, Alec and Eric
TITLE: Our Cricket Story
PRICE: AUD$18.60
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-632022
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Evans Brothers, 1951. Edition: Second printing. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photos and cartoons. Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Worn.

Front bottom corner of front cover discoloured. Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear and rubbing. 240pp including index. The famous Surrey cricketing twins tell their story.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-632028'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Benaud, Richie
TITLE: A Tale of Two Tests: with some thoughts on captaincy
PRICE: AUD$11.90
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-632028
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: The Sportsman's Book Club, 1963. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photos. Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Good.

Wrapper has edge wear and chipping. 125pp. The matches being the first tied Test between Australia and the West Indies at Brisbane in 1960, and the second the Australia v England Test at Old Trafford in 1961

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Benaud, Richie
TITLE: A Tale Of Two Tests: With Some Thoughts On Captaincy
PRICE: AUD$10.20
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-632100
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: The Sportsmans Book Club, 1962. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photographs. Binding: Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Good.

125 pp. Light shelf wear only.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Berry Books
AUTHOR: Benaud, Richie
TITLE: Anything but an Autobiography
PRICE: AUD$9.00
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
ISBN: 0340696486
BOOK ID: BB05-005017
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1998. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography-Memoir; Cricket; ISBN: 0340696486. Inventory No: 005017.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Berry Books
AUTHOR: Benaud, Richie
TITLE: My Spin on Cricket
PRICE: AUD$13.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0340833939
BOOK ID: BB05-005708
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2005. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: 9"- 10" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Cricket; ISBN: 0340833939. Inventory No: 005708.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-681026'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Bennett, A C L [Leo Bennett] with a foreword by Sir Donald Bradman
TITLE: The Week-End Cricketer
PRICE: AUD$18.60
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-681026
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Hutchinson's Library Of Sports And Pastimes, 1951. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photographs. Binding: Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Good.

287 pp. including index. A book about club cricket for club cricketers.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-632217'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Berry, Scyld
TITLE: A Cricket Odyssey: England On Tour 1987-88
PRICE: AUD$16.10
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
ISBN: 1851453105
BOOK ID: UP00-632217
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Pavilion, 1988. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photographs by Graham Morris. Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

214 pp. Mike Gatting's England undertake an extensive tour through four countries, including the World Cup in India and Pakistan, and the Bicentennial Test in Sydney. The author was Cricket Correspondent of the Observer, and travelled with the team.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Bird, Dickie
TITLE: White Cap and Bails: Adventures of a Much Travelled Umpire
PRICE: AUD$11.90
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
ISBN: 0340750871
BOOK ID: UP00-112662
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Illustrated with colour and mono photos. Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Near Fine.

Wrapper clipped. 470pp. The sequel to his best selling autobiography.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-632131'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Blofeld, Henry
TITLE: It's Just Not Cricket!: Henry Blofeld's Cricket Year
PRICE: AUD$11.90
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
ISBN: 0684851520
BOOK ID: UP00-632131
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Simon And Schuster, 1999. Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photographs. Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

346 pp. including index. Blowers casts his witty and waspish eye over the 1998-1999 cricket year.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Blofeld, Henry
TITLE: On the Edge of My Seat - Test Highlights from Around the World.
PRICE: AUD$9.30
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-418003
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Stanley Paul, 1992. Edition: Revised. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photos. Binding: Large Format Paperback. Condition: Unread.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Bob Farmer
TITLE: Ian Botham
PRICE: AUD$10.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0600349179
BOOK ID: LB00-S002155
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd, London, England, 1979. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

160 pages. With over 100 black and white photographs. Inscription to previous owner on front blank endpaper. Dust jacket is rubbed and scuffed, now protected with plastic sleeve., Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering.

Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-632040'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Bond, Simon
TITLE: Strokes Through the Covers
PRICE: AUD$11.90
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: UP00-632040
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Guild Publishing, 1987. Illustrator: Illustrated with cartoons. Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

Pages beginning to yellow. Unpaginated. Cricketing humour.

Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9