|
|
| HOME | BOOKS FOR SALE |
INTERNATIONAL BOOK PARTNERS |
COLLECTABLES FOR SALE | ART FOR SALE |
ABOUT US | LINKS | TRADING TERMS |
CONTACT US |
| Specialty: Australian Poetry |
| 132 books in this category. Sorted by Author |
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Prism Books, 1977. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Garry Shead. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Fair Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Inscription reads"To Ken, It's got a lot to do with what you taught me, love Robert Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots. Illustrator: Garry Shead. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0858690195. Inventory No: 13989.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Melbourne University, 1954. Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Poor.
Revised edition with additional poems Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Inventory No: 16234.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Edwards & Shaw, 1956. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Inventory No: 20843.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Oxford, Auckland, 1987. Edition: Revised Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Selected and edited by J.E. Weir. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text has scattered foxing, but mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; ISBN: 019558094X. Inventory No: 14922.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Wentworth Press, Sydney, 1967. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Inventory No: 10203.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Self published, 1952. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Endorsement reads "To the Rt. Hon. H. V. Evatt." Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 7041.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Australian Gift Books, Sydney, No date. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover (with flaps). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Inventory No: 17109.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Endeavour Press, Sydney, 1933. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Inventory No: 9608.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Hale & Iremonger, 1981. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Fine Condition. Dust Jacket: Fine.
Introduction by Axel Clarke, mss poems of Brennan never before published, large format. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Large Folio (bigger than A3). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; ISBN: 0908094884. Inventory No: 1018.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Univ. of Qld Press, 1984. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; ISBN: 0702217751. Inventory No: 5416.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Univ. of Melbourne Press, Melbourne, 1970. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Australian Poetry; ISBN: 0522839568. Inventory No: 16713.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1982. Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; ISBN: 0207144680. Inventory No: 14807.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Meanjin, 1943. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (with flaps). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Ex-Libris Margaret Preston. Inscription reads "Margaret Preston from Clem Christesen." Loose typewritten memo inserted "Please accept this little book. It was published as a birthday present for my wife; its not for sale or general distribution. Kind regards- cbc." Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 17105.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Bourne's Bookshop, Sydney, 1925. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Inscription: "The Editor for Review, with the publishers compliments" Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Signed by Editor. Inventory No: 14809.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1985. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Born in 1945, Hal Colebatch is a man of many parts - journalist, lawyer, director of a publishing company, radio scriptwriter and yachtsman. 'Outer Charting' is his third collection of poetry. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; ISBN: 020715127X. Inventory No: 14805.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Wild & Woolley, 1977. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Text in English and French. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; ISBN: 0909331308. Inventory No: 5426.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Self published, Perth, 1941. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Inventory No: 20604.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Melville & Mullen, Melbourne, 1912. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Geelong Grammar. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Signed by Editor. Inventory No: 19308.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1911. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Full Leather). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
The verses in this volume have been selected from those written by the author after the publication of At Dawn and Dusk, taken from various journals and annuals. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. All edges gilt - bright, rich condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Inventory No: 18407.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Child & Associates, 1989. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Brendon Akhurst. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
First Illustrated Edition, or first by this illustrator and in this format. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Brendon Akhurst. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; ISBN: 0867772999. Inventory No: 5479.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Australasian Publishing, 1944. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Inventory No: 14810.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1939. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Inventory No: 20845.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Self published, No date. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 14337.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Self published, No date. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 14338.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Self published, No date. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing throughout. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 14339.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Guild, 1963. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 14343.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Guild, 1958. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 14342.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Jindyworobak, No date. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Browned throughout. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 14340.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Access Press, Perth, 1996. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
1st edition (limited run 500). This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; ISBN: 0864450656. Inventory No: 6734.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Nelson, 1970. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; ISBN: 0170048275. Inventory No: 5468.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1913. Edition: Third Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Inventory No: 5419.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Access Press, Perth, 1995. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
1st edition (limited run). This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; ISBN: 0864450591. Inventory No: 1398.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1942. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Inventory No: 17118.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Quadrat & Quoin, 1993. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Limited edition of 100 copies. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; ISBN: 0646139185. Inventory No: 6988.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Quadrat & Quoin, 1993. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
A larger format paperback edition than the small ovtavo edition (same ISBN). There were three separate editions of this book - one a limited hardcover edition (100 copies), a larger format softcover and a smaller softcover. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; ISBN: 0646141155. Inventory No: 7011.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Quadrat & Quoin, 1993. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
There were three separate editions of this book - one a limited hardcover edition (100 copies), a larger format softcover and a smaller softcover. This is the last of the three. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 5. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; ISBN: 0646141155. Inventory No: 7012.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Access Press, Perth, 2004. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: New Book. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
First impression limited to 300 copies. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; ISBN: 0864451717. Inventory No: 4806.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Robertson & Mullins, Melbourne, 1932. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Inscription reads "John Bede Dalley from one who remembers that the name Dalley has always meant something to this country. Mary Gilmore Sydney 10.8 32. Signed original etching bookplate by Gayfield Shaw laid in. Special signed Limited Edition of 100 of which this is number 15. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and bottom section of spine and sunning. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Artlook Books, Perth, 1980. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
1st edition (limited run). This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; ISBN: 0908112416. Inventory No: 1419.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Bondi Junction Radiology, 1994. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0646223585. Inventory No: 20855.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Edwards & Shaw, 1963. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Inventory No: 20842.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Aust. National Univ. Press, 1968. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
A cycle of poems relating to the Hindu doctrine of Karma. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; Inventory No: 3119.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Access Press, Perth, 1991. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
1st edition (limited run 300). Annual publication following the Grand Natrional Poetry Stakes competition held every year 1991 -1996, although first held in 1979. This competition (for traditional rhyming verse) was initiated by the Western Australian Arts magazine "Artlook" in 1979, and attracted thousands of entries from around Australia and elsewhere. Each year an annual book form publication was issued after the competition, containing the best 100 or so entries. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Access Press, Perth, 1995. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
1st edition (limited run 300). Annual publication following the Grand Natrional Poetry Stakes competition held every year 1991 -1996, although first held in 1979. This competition (for traditional rhyming verse) was initiated by the Western Australian Arts magazine "Artlook" in 1979, and attracted thousands of entries from around Australia and elsewhere. Each year an annual book form publication was issued after the competition, containing the best 100 or so entries. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Access Press, Perth, 1992. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
1st edition (limited run 300). Annual publication following the Grand Natrional Poetry Stakes competition held every year 1991 -1996, although first held in 1979. This competition (for traditional rhyming verse) was initiated by the Western Australian Arts magazine "Artlook" in 1979, and attracted thousands of entries from around Australia and elsewhere. Each year an annual book form publication was issued after the competition, containing the best 100 or so entries. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Access Press, Perth, 1994. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
1st edition (limited run 300). Annual publication following the Grand Natrional Poetry Stakes competition held every year 1991 -1996, although first held in 1979. This competition (for traditional rhyming verse) was initiated by the Western Australian Arts magazine "Artlook" in 1979, and attracted thousands of entries from around Australia and elsewhere. Each year an annual book form publication was issued after the competition, containing the best 100 or so entries. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Access Press, Perth, 1997. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
1st edition (limited run 300). Annual publication following the Grand Natrional Poetry Stakes competition held every year 1991 -1996, although first held in 1979. This competition (for traditional rhyming verse) was initiated by the Western Australian Arts magazine "Artlook" in 1979, and attracted thousands of entries from around Australia and elsewhere. Each year an annual book form publication was issued after the competition, containing the best 100 or so entries. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Access Press, Perth, 1996. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
1st edition (limited run 300). Annual publication following the Grand Natrional Poetry Stakes competition held every year 1991 -1996, although first held in 1979. This competition (for traditional rhyming verse) was initiated by the Western Australian Arts magazine "Artlook" in 1979, and attracted thousands of entries from around Australia and elsewhere. Each year an annual book form publication was issued after the competition, containing the best 100 or so entries. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Access Press, Perth, 2005. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: New Book. Dust Jacket: New.
Edition limited to 500 copies. This is number 141/500. Hasluck is the author of the highly-acclaimed novels Quarantine and The Blue guitar, son of Sir Paul and Alexandra Hasluck (both also eminent writers), and one of Australia's most accomplished authors. This is his fourth published book of poetry. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Access Press, Perth, 2005. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: New Book. Dust Jacket: New.
Edition limited to 500 copies. This is number 140/500. Hasluck is the author of the highly-acclaimed novels Quarantine and The Blue guitar, son of Sir Paul and Alexandra Hasluck (both also eminent writers), and one of Australia's most accomplished authors. This is his fourth published book of poetry. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry; ... Show Complete Entry
|
| HOME | BOOKS FOR SALE |
INTERNATIONAL BOOK PARTNERS |
COLLECTABLES FOR SALE | ART FOR SALE |
ABOUT US | LINKS | TRADING TERMS |
CONTACT US |
|
A member of
The World Book Market.
|