top
 
 
BOOKS FOR SALE

Book Search Help
*List books in and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To: (Year)
And display the results:
*Sorted by *with
*Currency shown in
OR browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results

Specialty: Australian Literature
382 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8 
 
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-18414'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Adelaide (ed.), Debra
TITLE: Acts of Dog: Writers on the Divine Canine
PRICE: AUD$33.50
CATEGORY: Animals & Birds
SIGNED: By Editor
ISBN: 1740512006
BOOK ID: PW-18414
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Vintage, Sydney, 2003. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Contributors include: Robyn Williams, Carmel Bird, Susan Wyndham, Barry Dickins, Elizabeth Knox, Louis Nowra, V. G. Armanno, Sue Woolfe, Murray Waldren and Debra Adelaide. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Animals & Birds; Australian Literature; Signed by Editor. ISBN: 1740512006. Inventory No: 18414.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-18103'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Allen, J.
TITLE: Knock Knock Who's There & So Evil My Love
PRICE: AUD$33.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 072232426X
BOOK ID: PW-18103
QUANTITY: 2
Publisher: Self published, Sydney, 1990. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Two stories of distinct contrast: In "Knock Knock Who's There" a series of weird happenings threaten to drive a young widow and her three and a half year-old daughter from their 'dream' home. "So Evil My Love" explores the relationships of two aborigine women with white men, and the relationship between whites and aborigines in general. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian ... Show Complete Entry
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-20076'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Allen, J.
TITLE: The House of Erin
PRICE: AUD$33.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0722324251
BOOK ID: PW-20076
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Self published, Sydney, 1990. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; ISBN: 0722324251. Inventory No: 20076.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-19027'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Allen, Richard James
TITLE: The Kamikaze Mind
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 1876040718
BOOK ID: PW-19027
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Brandl & Schlesinger, Sydney, 2006. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; ISBN: 1876040718. Inventory No: 19027.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-2009'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Amadio, Nadine
TITLE: Pacifica
PRICE: AUD$32.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By a Contributor
ISBN: 0207183163
BOOK ID: PW-2009
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1993. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Signed by photographer John Tristram. This is the first Australian edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; Signed by person(s) connected with book. ISBN: 0207183163. Inventory No: 2009.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-10064'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Anderson, Hugh
TITLE: Shaw Neilson: An Annotated Bibliography and Checklist 1893 - 1964
PRICE: AUD$33.50
CATEGORY: Books on Books
BOOK ID: PW-10064
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Wentworth, Sydney, 1964. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Books on Books; Australian Literature; Inventory No: 10064.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-20221'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Anderson, Jessica
TITLE: The Impersonators
PRICE: AUD$43.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0333299256
BOOK ID: PW-20221
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: MacMillan, 1980. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; ISBN: 0333299256. Inventory No: 20221.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-5770'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman
TITLE: The Counsel Assigned
PRICE: AUD$33.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PW-5770
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Cornstalk, 1925. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

This is the first Australian edition. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; Inventory No: 5770.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-18404'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Anstruther, Gilbert
TITLE: 3 Storey Omnibus
PRICE: AUD$62.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PW-18404
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Peter Huston, Sydney, 1946. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

This omnibus contains the three complete, unabridged works of the author, To Hell With Love; Fishes, Also, Make Love and The Wench Was Wicked. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; Inventory No: 18404.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-16588'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Astley, Thea
TITLE: A Boat Load of Home Folk
PRICE: AUD$71.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By Author
BOOK ID: PW-16588
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1968. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 16588.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-19242'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Astley, Thea
TITLE: An Item From the Late News
PRICE: AUD$33.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PW-19242
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: University of Queensland Press, 1982. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; Inventory No: 19242.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-14740'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Astley, Thea
TITLE: Drylands
PRICE: AUD$43.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 067088619X
BOOK ID: PW-14740
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Viking, 1999. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: As New.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; ISBN: 067088619X. Inventory No: 14740.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-9431'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Astley, Thea
TITLE: Girl with a Monkey
PRICE: AUD$71.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PW-9431
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1958. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; Inventory No: 9431.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-19084'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Astley, Thea
TITLE: Hunting the Wild Pineapple
PRICE: AUD$52.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0170054055
BOOK ID: PW-19084
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Thomas Nelson, 1979. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Three times winner of the Miles Franklin Award has written seven novels, the last of which, A Kindness Cup, won the Australian Book of the Year Award, presented by the Melbourne Age, in 1975. about the book: Leverson, the narrator at the centre of these stories, calls himself a 'people-freak'. Seduced by North Queensland's lush beauty and its unique strangeness, he is fascinated by the invading hordes of misfits and dropouts from the south as by the old-established and unsurprised North Queenslanders. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and ... Show Complete Entry
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-18832'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Astley, Thea
TITLE: The Well Dressed Explorer
PRICE: AUD$33.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PW-18832
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1962. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Fair.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; Inventory No: 18832.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-17042'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Bahnemann, Gunther
TITLE: The Calling Reef
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0725500220
BOOK ID: PW-17042
QUANTITY: 2
Publisher: Horwitz, Sydney, 1970. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

The story of Badu, Tarni, and the Calling Reef. It is a legend of the Torres Strait Islanders. Every year for thirty years, Badu has ventured out to the Calling Reef to visit the spirit of his wife, Tarni. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; ISBN: 0725500220. ... Show Complete Entry
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-18220'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Baker, Sidney J.
TITLE: The Drum: Dictionary of Australian Slang and Character
PRICE: AUD$33.50
CATEGORY: Languages & Linguistics
BOOK ID: PW-18220
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Currawong, Sydney, 1965. Edition: Third Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Here, for the first time, are set out precise details of what the Australian does, thinks and say, how he became what he is, why he has so many strong characteristics, and what those characteristics are. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Languages & Linguistics; Australian Literature; Inventory No: 18220.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-8266'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Barclay, John
TITLE: The Bloom is Gone
PRICE: AUD$33.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0909916802
BOOK ID: PW-8266
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Australasian Book Society, 1977. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Signed and inscribed by author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0909916802. Inventory No: 8266.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-18421'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Barker, Amy
TITLE: Omega Park
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Crime
ISBN: 9780702237201
BOOK ID: PW-18421
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Univ. of Qld Press, Brisbane, 2009. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Crime; Australian Literature; ISBN: 9780702237201. Inventory No: 18421.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-16538'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Barry, John Arthur
TITLE: Steve Brown's Bunyip and Other Stories
PRICE: AUD$62.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PW-16538
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: N.S.W. Bookstall, Sydney, 1905. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are rubbed but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; Inventory No: 16538.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-8806'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Baybars, Taner
TITLE: A Trap for the Burglar
PRICE: AUD$33.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PW-8806
QUANTITY: 2
Publisher: Ure Smith, 1965. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Arthur Boyd. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. Illustrator: Arthur Boyd. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; Inventory No: 8806.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-14244'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Beaver, Bruce
TITLE: You Can't Come Back
PRICE: AUD$43.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PW-14244
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Rigby, 1966. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Near Fine Condition. Dust Jacket: As New.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; Inventory No: 14244.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-14640'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Bisley, Reg K.
TITLE: Captain Kenny: South Sea Tec'
PRICE: AUD$43.00
CATEGORY: Crime
BOOK ID: PW-14640
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Langlia, 1935. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Heavy foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Cover worn at edges, small chips and tears. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Crime; Australian Literature; Inventory No: 14640.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-1994'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Blake, Terry
TITLE: The Fig Tree
PRICE: AUD$32.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
SIGNED: By Author
BOOK ID: PW-1994
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Aim books, 1975. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Signed and inscribed by author. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 1994.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-9847'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
Open the web site for 'Ariel Books' in a new window.
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Blitz, Mrs A (1847 - 1923)
TITLE: An Australian Millionaire
PRICE: AUD$303.70
CATEGORY: Antiquarian & Rare
BOOK ID: AB-9847
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand.

Publisher: Ward, Lock & Bowden, London, United Kingdom, 1894. Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Scarce Australian classic. Green bevilled bds with Black decoration and bright Gilt title (Unworn, bds have speckling) All edges Gilt, decorative eps, frontis with tissue guard and nice illustrated title page, pp viii 498. Bright clean interior, named in pencil to verso of frontis. A nice tight copy.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-8896'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Boldrewood, Rolf
TITLE: A Sydney-Side Saxon
PRICE: AUD$43.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PW-8896
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: MacMillan, 1891. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

This is the first Colonial Edition, issued For Sale in the Colonies. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges greyed with dust marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; Inventory No: 8896.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-6976'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Boote, H. E.
TITLE: A Fool's Talk
PRICE: AUD$33.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PW-6976
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: The Worker Trustees, 1915. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; Inventory No: 6976.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-9777'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Borchardt & Tilley, D.H. / B.
TITLE: The Roy Bridges Collection in the University of Tasmania
PRICE: AUD$71.50
CATEGORY: Books on Books
SIGNED: By a Contributor
BOOK ID: PW-9777
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Stone, Sydney, 1956. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Signed by publisher. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Books on Books; Australian Literature; Signed by person(s) connected with book. Inventory No: 9777.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-15444'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Braddon, Russell
TITLE: Committal Chamber
PRICE: AUD$26.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PW-15444
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Heinemann, London, 1966. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Also by Russell Braddon, The Year of the Angry Rabbit, The Naked Island and Those In Peril Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; Inventory No: 15444.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-20359'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Braddon, Russell
TITLE: The Year of the Angry Rabbit
PRICE: AUD$71.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PW-20359
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Heinemann, 1964. Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; Science Fiction & Fantasy. Inventory No: 20359.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-17047'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Braham, Noni
TITLE: The Interloper
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PW-17047
QUANTITY: 2
Publisher: Heinemann, Sydney, 1961. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

An exciting and probing novel about a fantastic country. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text has scattered foxing, but mostly clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; Inventory No: 17047.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-18405'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Brasch, Alf
TITLE: The Adventures of Mr. Barnes
PRICE: AUD$33.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PW-18405
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: NSW Bookstall Co, Sydney, 1909. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: James E. Scott. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: James E. Scott. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; Inventory No: 18405.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-14082'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Brent of Bin Bin
TITLE: Cockatoos
PRICE: AUD$62.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PW-14082
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1954. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; Inventory No: 14082.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-7873'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Brent of Bin Bin (Miles Franklin)
TITLE: Coockatoos
PRICE: AUD$33.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PW-7873
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1954. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Poor.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; Inventory No: 7873.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-18383'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Broderick, Damien
TITLE: The Dreaming Dragons
PRICE: AUD$33.50
CATEGORY: Science Fiction & Fantasy
ISBN: 090910607X
BOOK ID: PW-18383
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Norstrilia, Melbourne, 1980. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Australian Literature; ISBN: 090910607X. Inventory No: 18383.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-667504'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Buttrose, Charles
TITLE: Words and Music
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0207145350
BOOK ID: PW-667504
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1984. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

XXIX, 199pp. In protected Dust Jacket, very good condition. A witty biography which mentions many notable Australian personalities and provides glimpses in to the workings of the ABC. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian Literature; ISBN: 0207145350. Inventory No: 667504.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-19722'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Caddick, Alison
TITLE: Arena Journal: No.27
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Philosophy
BOOK ID: PW-19722
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Arena, 2006. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Philosophy; Australian Literature; Inventory No: 19722.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-20126'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Calthorpe, Mena
TITLE: The Defectors
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
BOOK ID: PW-20126
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Australasian Book Society, 1969. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; Inventory No: 20126.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-20939'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Cambridge, Ada
TITLE: A Marked Man
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0863581315
BOOK ID: PW-20939
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Pandora, 1987. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; ISBN: 0863581315. Inventory No: 20939.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-18165'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Campbell, David
TITLE: David Campbell: Selected Poems 1942-1968
PRICE: AUD$33.50
CATEGORY: Poetry
BOOK ID: PW-18165
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1968. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Fair.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australian Literature; Inventory No: 18165.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-2492'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Carey, Peter
TITLE: Illywhacker
PRICE: AUD$81.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0702218782
BOOK ID: PW-2492
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Univ. of Qld Press, 1985. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Dust Jacket unsunned, rare for this edition. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; ISBN: 0702218782. Inventory No: 2492.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-19091'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Carey, Peter
TITLE: My Life as a Fake
PRICE: AUD$43.00
CATEGORY: Literary Criticism & Essays
ISBN: 1740512464
BOOK ID: PW-19091
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Random / Knopf, 2003. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Australian Literature; ISBN: 1740512464. Inventory No: 19091.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-1588'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Carey, Peter
TITLE: The Tax Inspector
PRICE: AUD$43.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0702223913
BOOK ID: PW-1588
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Univ. of Qld Press, 1991. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; ISBN: 0702223913. Inventory No: 1588.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-14015'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Carey, Peter
TITLE: The Tax Inspector
PRICE: AUD$52.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0702223913
BOOK ID: PW-14015
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Univ. of Qld Press, 1991. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; ISBN: 0702223913. Inventory No: 14015.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-14016'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Carey, Peter
TITLE: The Tax Inspector
PRICE: AUD$52.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0702223913
BOOK ID: PW-14016
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Univ. of Qld Press, 1991. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; ISBN: 0702223913. Inventory No: 14016.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-1586'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Carey, Peter
TITLE: The Unusual Life of Tristan Smith
PRICE: AUD$71.50
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0679438882
BOOK ID: PW-1586
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Knopf, 1995. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Spine and top front dustjacket ever so slightly sunned. This is the first USA edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; ISBN: 0679438882. Inventory No: 1586.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-1587'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Carey, Peter
TITLE: The Unusual Life of Tristan Smith
PRICE: AUD$62.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0702226262
BOOK ID: PW-1587
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Univ. of Qld Press, 1994. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; ISBN: 0702226262. Inventory No: 1587.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-20125'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Carter, Robert
TITLE: Prints in the Valley
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0436088142
BOOK ID: PW-20125
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Secker & Warburg, 1989. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Literature; ISBN: 0436088142. Inventory No: 20125.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-1231'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Casey-Congdon, Dorothy
TITLE: Casey's Wife
PRICE: AUD$33.50
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
ISBN: 0864450206
BOOK ID: PW-1231
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Artlook Books, Perth, 1982. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

1st edition (limited run). Gavin Casey, revered figure of Australian literature, top journalist, bike-riding, beer-drinking man's man. This autobiography of his wife Dorothy inevitably sheds new light on the life of Gavin Casey, author of "The Mile That Midas Touched" and other Australian classics. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Australian Literature; ISBN: 0864450206. Inventory No: 1231.
Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-6664'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Casey-Congdon, Dorothy
TITLE: Casey's Wife
PRICE: AUD$33.50
CATEGORY: Biography & Autobiography
ISBN: 0864450206
BOOK ID: PW-6664
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Artlook Books, Perth, 1982. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

1st edition (limited run). Gavin Casey, revered figure of Australian literature, top journalist, bike-riding, beer-drinking man's man. This autobiography of his wife Dorothy inevitably sheds new light on the life of Gavin Casey, author of "The Mile That Midas Touched" and other Australian classics. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Australian Literature; ISBN: 0864450206. Inventory No: ... Show Complete Entry
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8