|
|
| HOME | BOOKS FOR SALE |
INTERNATIONAL BOOK PARTNERS |
COLLECTABLES FOR SALE | ART FOR SALE |
ABOUT US | LINKS | TRADING TERMS |
CONTACT US |
| Specialty: Australian History |
| 1,236 books in this category. Sorted by Highest Price First |
| Select page to view: | ( Previous Next ) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 |
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Angus & Robertson Limited, Sydney, Australia, 1938. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Angus & Robertson Limited, Sydney, Australia, 1934. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Self published, 1980. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
An extremely rare book that has accumulated a little history of its own. Munster and Walsh braved the fury of the Australian Government, and following the book's publication, the Government issued an interim injunction to ban the book, citing both the Crimes act and the Copyright act. Copies of the first edition, of which this is one, were impounded and they even went as far as to also seize the print runs of newspapers that reproduced extracts. The Government seemed especially uncomfortable with certain details in the book, dealing with Australia's involvement with the Indonesian invasion of East Timor. An extremely important work. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: William Applegate Gullick, Sydney, 1904. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Australian History; Inventory No: 12741.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Howard Smith Company, 1905. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Ilustrated with views of the various states, map of Australia, street plans of Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Australian History; Inventory No: 19087.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Law Book Co, Sydney, 1962. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good Condition (ex-library). Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government; Australian History; Inventory No: 9725.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Townsend, Sydney, 1930. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
All the plates are in very good condition, and the large fold-out photograph and tissue overlay serving as frontispiece are intact, untorn and without like blemishes. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; Inventory No: 9233.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Schwartz & Wilkinson - The Jewish Museum of Australia, Australia, 1990. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Sampson Low, 1879. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Various. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Signed and inscribed by author. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. All edges gilt, faded. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Australian History; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 12499.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1937. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Minor water damage to back cover, text unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military; Australian History; Inventory No: 13428.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Jacaranda Press, 1963. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military; Australian History; Inventory No: 20459.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: William Brooks, Sydney, 1916. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Front pastedown torn. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is loose but fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military; Australian History; Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 21017.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Miegunyah, 1998. Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is slightly faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History; Australian History; 19th century; Exploration. ISBN: 052284720x. Inventory No: 21193.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, Adelaide, Australia, 1992. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Tyrrell's, 1917. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (rebound in cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Beautifully rebound in brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Inscribed by the author to former NSW premier, G. W. Fuller: "G. W. Fuller, Esq., with the author's best wishes and admiration. October 17, 1917. Robt. D. Barton." Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately browned throughout. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 2905.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: King's School, 1932. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Top edge gilt - bright, rich condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History; Australian History; Inventory No: 8057.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: United Grand Lodge, 1949. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Near Fine Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Presentation copy to former Grand Master Major-General F.A. Maguire. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Book is in Near Fine condition, by which we mean almost as if in its original new condition, but containing very slight marks of age and/or wear from light handling. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 8190.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Fairfax, Syme & Weldon, 1984. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Near Fine Condition. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: History; Australian History; ISBN: 0949288004. Inventory No: 9055.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1944. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has small chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Ships & the Sea; Australian History; Inventory No: 14067.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Edwards and Shaw, 1962. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; Inventory No: 8421.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Reed, 1975. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Near Fine Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Books come in original slipcase. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: History; Australian History; ISBN: 058907167X. Inventory No: 9036.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Self published, 1952. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Full Leather). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Education; Australian History; Inventory No: 19094.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Self published, 1999. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; ISBN: 095775910X. Inventory No: 13296.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Hordern House, Sydney, 2005. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: As New.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Books on Books; Australian History; ISBN: 1875567461. Inventory No: 13697.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: F. F. Bailliere, Melbourne, 1962. Edition: Facsimile Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Australiana Facsimile editions No. 1. The Burke Relief Expedition, with three fold out maps. The diary of Mr. J. McKinley, leader of the Burke Relief Expedition: Being journal of the explorations of the interior of Australia, together with chart. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; Inventory No: 17919.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Robstar, 1990. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; 19th century; ISBN: 1875385002. Inventory No: 20145.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Rigby, 1987. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Near Fine Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Books come in original slipcase. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns; Australian History; Australia; ISBN: 0701819715. Inventory No: 20199.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: William Applegate Gullick, Sydney, Australia, 1909. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Pictorial Boards. Condition: Good.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Private Publication, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 1943. Binding: Stapled Binding. Condition: Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Fairfax, 1931. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: History; Australian History; Inventory No: 3927.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Law Book Company, 1904. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government; Australian History; Inventory No: 7955.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Governernment Printer (Adelaide), Adelaide, 1887. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History; Australian History; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 9758.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Investigator Press, Adelaide, 1983. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; Inventory No: 12226.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Australian War Memorial, 1966. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Military; Australian History; Inventory No: 18806.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1937. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned to a greyish white colour. The gilt lettering on the spine is still clear and perectly legible, however. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Military; Australian History; Inventory No: 19093.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1945. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is loose but fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots, and are slightly chipped but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military; Australian History; Inventory No: 19109.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Access Press, Perth, 1996. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
1st edition (limited deluxe edition 250, this number 11/250), facsimile of goldfields diary, A4 size. Faux leather binding, early 19th century watercolour tipped into front cover. Gilt-embossed title and spine. Subtitle: "Wherein the Opinions and Observations of Charles Browning Hall Concerning the City, the State of Victoria and the Diggings are Expressed and Embellished with Pencil Sketches". Early Australian gold-rush days, original sketches by Hall never before published. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: The N.S.W. Bookstall Co, 1906. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Prev. owner's inscr. fly. Scarce. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; Inventory No: 1646.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Women's Executive Committee, Sydney, 1938. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Dust Jacket is stained in places but mainly good. Contributors include Mary Gilmore, Dymphna Cusack, Dorothea Mackellar, Eleanor Dark, Miles Franklin, Margaret Preston and Kylie Tennant. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; Inventory No: 4392.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Australian War Memorial, 1957. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Military; Australian History; Inventory No: 13506.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Holland House, 2001. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History; Australian History; ISBN: 0958607346. Inventory No: 17723.
|
![]() From Australia Berry Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: State Electicity Commission of Victoria, Australia, 1993. Binding: Pictorial Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Private Publication, NSW, Australia, 1920. Binding: Stapled Binding. Condition: Good.
|
![]() From Australia Berry Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Boonah RSL Sub-Branch, Australia, 2000. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() From Australia Berry Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Pennard Hill Publications, Ballarat, 1987?. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Artlook Books, Perth, 1979. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
1st edition case (limited run). Small quarto. Signed by the editor (and publisher) Helen Weller. This is the scarce true first edition (published simultaneously in hardcover and softcover). A contentious article by Sir Paul Hasluck was removed from all subsequent reprints and re-issues, of which there were several. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: History; Australian History; Signed by Editor. ISBN: 0908112327. Inventory No: 1206.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Wren, 1973. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
First softcover edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: History; Australian History; ISBN: 0858850710. Inventory No: 9054.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Doubleday, No date. Edition: Facsimile Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; ISBN: 0868240249. Inventory No: 14104.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1893. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Covers are grubby and flecked but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History; Inventory No: 18256.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Kookaburra Technical Publications, 1980. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation; Australian History; ISBN: 0858800365. Inventory No: 7152.
|
| HOME | BOOKS FOR SALE |
INTERNATIONAL BOOK PARTNERS |
COLLECTABLES FOR SALE | ART FOR SALE |
ABOUT US | LINKS | TRADING TERMS |
CONTACT US |
|
A member of
The World Book Market.
|