|
|
| HOME | BOOKS FOR SALE |
INTERNATIONAL BOOK PARTNERS |
COLLECTABLES FOR SALE | ART FOR SALE |
ABOUT US | LINKS | TRADING TERMS |
CONTACT US |
| Specialty: Australian Childrens Classics |
| 101 books in this category. Sorted by Author |
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, 1959. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 16321.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Australian National University, 1979. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Ronald Revitt. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Ronald Revitt. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Australia; 1970s; ISBN: 0708110088. Inventory No: 20063.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Bilver, Sydney, 1983. Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
A tale of young childrens' adventures in the outback, and their journeys and excitement therein. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; ISBN: 0959183809. Inventory No: 16316.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Nelson, Melbourne, 1988. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: As New.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; ISBN: 0170071839. Inventory No: 16326.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Nelson, London, 1987. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; ISBN: 017006753X. Inventory No: 16322.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: The Five Mile Press, 1990. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: The Author. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: The Author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; ISBN: 0867882700. Inventory No: 7616.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1967. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Sandra Hargrave. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Sandra Hargrave. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 13322.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Shakespeare Head, No date. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 9698.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1912. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Cyrus Cuneo. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Missing flyleaf. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges browned slightly. Illustrator: Cyrus Cuneo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 18715.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: James Glass, London, 1910. Edition: Edition Unstated. Illustrator: John Macfarlane. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Fair Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is loose but fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges foxed and browned. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Illustrator: John Macfarlane. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 15853.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Educational Press, Sydney, 1966. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
An adventure story, full of action and excitement, set against the background of the Ballarat goldfields in the 1850's. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 16330.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Melbourne, 1989. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; ISBN: 0867700882. Inventory No: 11224.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1969. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; ISBN: 0207953295. Inventory No: 16332.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1945. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Poor.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Dust Jacket missing front flap and other signs of wear. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 20965.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Hutchinson, London, 1957. Edition: Second Edition. Illustrator: C. Gifford Ambler. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, except for marks from adhesive tape on flaps front and rear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges foxed and browned. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Illustrator: C. Gifford Ambler. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 18966.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1959. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Irene Maher. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Near Fine Condition. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Multiple copies available this title. Illustrator: Irene Maher. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 8840.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Cole's, Melbourne, 1983. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Limited to 25,000 copies. Special Limited Edition, first issue in this format. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 19734.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Access Press, Perth, 2002. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Lorna Collette. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: New Book. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Lorna Collette. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; ISBN: 0864451555. Inventory No: 13910.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Rigby, 1980. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; ISBN: 072701336X. Inventory No: 20174.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Ward Lock, 1923. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is loose but fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 20731.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Allen & Unwin, 1992. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Signed and inscribed by author. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Signed by Author. ISBN: 1863730621. Inventory No: 7095.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Bantam, 1996. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Veronica Oborn. Binding: Softcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Veronica Oborn. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; ISBN: 1863597611. Inventory No: 20259.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Collins, Sydney, 1978. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: As New.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; ISBN: 0001843745. Inventory No: 16333.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: The Bulletin, 1935. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Elizabeth Durack. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Illustrator: Elizabeth Durack. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 18906.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Access Press, Perth, 2004. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Sue Hartley / Marilyn Fahie. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: New Book. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Sue Hartley / Marilyn Fahie. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; ISBN: 0864451725. Inventory No: 13906.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Australasian Publishing, 1948. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Edwina Bell. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Edwina Bell. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 9602.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Hutchinson, London, No date. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 18632.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1967. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: George Tetlow. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: George Tetlow. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 15416.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1968. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 16396.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Home Entertainment, Melbourne, 1937. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Four complete stories : The Little Black Princess, The Other Side of Nowhere, The Prince of the Totem and Winks. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat, dated 1937. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 12955.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Lutterworth, London, 1965. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 16386.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1957. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 16393.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Writers Press, Sydney, 1950. Edition: Edition Unstated. Illustrator: Frances Hackney. Binding: Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Poor.
Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Illustrator: Frances Hackney. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 16561.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Oxford, 1946. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 7497.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1992. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: As New.
Illustrators include Dorothy Wall, Ida Rentoul Outhwaite, May Gibbs, Pixie O'Harris, Norman and Lionel Lindsay. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Book comes in its original slipcase. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; ISBN: 0207178178. Inventory No: 19085.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Bilson-Honey, Sydney, No date. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: L.G.Jordan. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges greyed with dust marks. Covers are grubby in spots, but otherwise in sound condition. Illustrator: L.G.Jordan. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 13028.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Access Press, Perth, 2006. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Charlotte Howland. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: New Book. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Charlotte Howland. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; ISBN: 0864451733. Inventory No: 13909.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1955. Edition: 6th Edition or Higher. Illustrator: Wal Stackpool. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Illustrator: Wal Stackpool. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 20327.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Rigby, 1981. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Robert ingpen. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Robert ingpen. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; ISBN: 0727015176. Inventory No: 14391.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Rigby, 1980. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, except for marks from adhesive tape on flaps front and rear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; ISBN: 0727013408. Inventory No: 18525.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: MacMillan, Melbourne, 1963. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 16410.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Oxford, 1989. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Ann James. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Ann James. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; ISBN: 0195530624. Inventory No: 15277.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1949. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Junior Library of Australian Books Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 17474.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Lansdowne, Melbourne, 1973. Edition: Revised Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; ISBN: 0701802677. Inventory No: 16415.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1992. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Norman Lindsay. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: As New.
First edition of the work in this format and binding, and/or set or series. Size: 16mo (very small). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Norman Lindsay. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; ISBN: 0207178070. Inventory No: 18552.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Collins, London, 1953. Edition: Edition Unstated. Illustrator: Frank Varty. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Fair.
The second book featuring Pam Summers and her famous horse Starlight, Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Frank Varty. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 17354.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, No date. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Douglas Albion. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges browned slightly. Illustrator: Douglas Albion. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 13027.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: New Century, 1947. Edition: Fourth Edition. Illustrator: Pixie O'Harris. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Fair.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. Illustrator: Pixie O'Harris. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 9169.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Religious Tract Society, London, No date. Edition: Early Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 16405.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Ward Lock, No date. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Childrens Classics; Inventory No: 9656.
|
| HOME | BOOKS FOR SALE |
INTERNATIONAL BOOK PARTNERS |
COLLECTABLES FOR SALE | ART FOR SALE |
ABOUT US | LINKS | TRADING TERMS |
CONTACT US |
|
A member of
The World Book Market.
|