|
|
| HOME | BOOKS FOR SALE |
INTERNATIONAL BOOK PARTNERS |
COLLECTABLES FOR SALE | ART FOR SALE |
ABOUT US | LINKS | TRADING TERMS |
CONTACT US |
| Specialty: Australian Art & Architecture |
| 100 books in this category. Sorted by Author |
| Select page to view: | ( Previous Next ) |
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Hutchinson, 1983. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
This is the first Australian edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 009148040X. Inventory No: 2343.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Chapter & Verse, Sydney, 1997. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (with flaps). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Photography; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0947322183. Inventory No: 15033.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Cumberland Council, 1963. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are browned in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Architecture; Australian Art & Architecture; Inventory No: 17878.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Cumberland Council, 1961. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are browned in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Architecture; Australian Art & Architecture; Inventory No: 17879.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Self published, 2005. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (with flaps). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Limited edition Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Photography; Australian Art & Architecture; Inventory No: 14610.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Self published, 2005. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (with flaps). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Limited edition Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Photography; Australian Art & Architecture; Inventory No: 14584.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Nelson, 1985. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
This is the first Australian book to cover all aspects of this beautiful craft. Smocking is one of the most effective yet simpler forms of needlework to master. Includes practical, easy to follow step-by step diagrams. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts; Australian Art & ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Australian Gallery, 1980. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0642903484. Inventory No: 6790.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Lansdowne, 1999. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Living by the Sea. The beach house is synonymous with all that's good in life: summer, holidays and freedom. From fibro shacks to state-of-the-art architecture, this stylish book celebrates the unique appeal of Australian beach houses Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket in very good condition, bar small hole. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 1863026568. Inventory No: 19056.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: MacMillan, 1975. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0333175530. Inventory No: 6966.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Carter's Publications, 2004. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
The comprehensive, fully-indexed guide to antiques and collectibles in Australia, containing many thousands of full-colour pictures, descriptions and prices of antiques and collectible items from many hundreds of participating dealers and Antique Centres and shops around Australia. Includes sections on Militaria; Fine Bone China and Porcelain; Furniture; Glassware; Australian Ceramics; Antiquities; Bakelite; Bronze & Spelter; Dolls; Jewellery; Movies Collectabilia; etc and specialist sections on Clarice Cliff, Mary Gregory; Falconware; Sylvac; Doulton; Shelley and many more. One of a number of early and current Carter's Price Guides offered by this Vendor, all of which are available from this site. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1987. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Film & Television; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0207152675. Inventory No: 18873.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Biennale of Sydney, 1996. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (with flaps). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0959661980. Inventory No: 19648.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Lansdowne, 1973. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0701800194. Inventory No: 19060.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Artlook Books, Perth, 1983. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Astrid Dahl. Binding: Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Large format, slipcased, signed by artist Dahl and poet Jones, superb reproductions of original paintings by Dahl. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Large Folio (bigger than A3). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Illustrator: Astrid Dahl. Quantity Available: 3. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0864450230. Inventory No: 1166.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: New England Art Museum, 1995. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Various. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0646252356. Inventory No: 19191.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Ure Smith, Sydney, 1974. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
55pp. In protected Dust Jacket, near new. Drysdale's own selection of his art which considers best depicts Australia. Foreword by John Pringle. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0725402121. Inventory No: 666073.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Cassell, 1980. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Near Fine Condition. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0726922153. Inventory No: 19761.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Oz Publishing, 1987. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0947207023. Inventory No: 7637.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Flannel Flower Press, 1990. Edition: Third Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0959492399. Inventory No: 19918.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Longmans Green, Melbourne, 1964. Edition: Third Edition. Binding: Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; Inventory No: 18808.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1963. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
With 16 tip-in colour illustrations. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; Inventory No: 3649.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: MacMillan, Melbourne, 1974. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; Inventory No: 19145.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Univ. of Qld Press, 1974. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0702208787. Inventory No: 3546.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: F. W. Cheshire, Melbourne, 1968. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
This book is the first to cover the broad history of architecture as it has evolved in this country from the time of the first canvas tents at Sydney Cove in 1788 to the Sydney Opera House in 1967. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture; Australian Art & Architecture; Inventory No: 17834.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Nelson, 1989. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0170072819. Inventory No: 15052.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Rigby, 1983. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has small closed tear, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Small marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0727017853. Inventory No: 18463.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Rigby, 1982. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Small mark left by price sticker middle front cover dust jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0727017144. Inventory No: 7634.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Oxford, Melbourne, 1980. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Essentially the pictorial diary of young man who at the turn of the century left his comfortable life in England to travel in Australia and NZ and eventually settle near Melbourne. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Melbourne University, 2003. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
First softcover edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0522850847. Inventory No: 13774.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Kangaroo Press, 1985. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0864170270. Inventory No: 14567.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Lansdowne, Melbourne, 1971. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
123pp. In protected Dust Jacket, very good condition. In the "Australian Painting Studio Series". Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; Inventory No: 666487.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: The Shepard Press, Sydney, 1954. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Poor.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture; Australian Art & Architecture; Inventory No: 15138.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: MacMillan, 1986. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0333415086. Inventory No: 18057.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Ure Smith, 1960. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; Inventory No: 7141.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: WriteLight, Katoomba, 2004. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: New Book. Dust Jacket: New.
David Hill is an eminent Blue Mountains (Australia) artist. This book which contains many fine reproductions of his paintings also contains a bracket of poems by Katoomba poet Dale Turner, and a selection of poetry from readings at the Parakeet Cafe in Katoomba, compiled by the late Denis Kevans. Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 9. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: ... Show Complete Entry
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Lansdowne, 1962. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Robin Hill. Binding: Hardcover (Printed Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Robin Hill. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Animals & Birds; Australian Art & Architecture; Inventory No: 15300.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: John Sands, 1943. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Poor.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; Inventory No: 16240.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Methuen, Sydney, 1985. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0454008473. Inventory No: 19355.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Hodder, 1999. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Comics & Cartoons; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 073361051X. Inventory No: 14595.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Fine Arts Press, 1982. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Limited signed edition of 500 copies of which this is number 374. Signed by gallery director James Mollison. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; Signed by person(s) connected with book. Inventory No: 19547.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Ure Smith, 1969. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Fair.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; Inventory No: 17700.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Ministry of Housing, Melbourne, 1986. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
First softcover edition. Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 072414773X. Inventory No: 18987.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Boolarong Publications, 1990. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: A4 Landscape. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0864390963. Inventory No: 5243.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Valadon, 1982. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Photographs Max Dupain. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Near Fine Condition. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.
Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Photographs Max Dupain. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0959420215. Inventory No: 19613.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0731800141. Inventory No: 19697.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1986. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: 0207149003. Inventory No: 13298.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1951. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Poor.
Size: Large Book - between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; Inventory No: 5253.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, 1961. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
Very Scarce. Tape marks front and rear endpapers, otherwise text is clean. Dust Jacket spine, rear and spine edge at front is stained brown, although jacket is intact and complete, and front illustration in unaffected. This is the first UK edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; Inventory No: 1680.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Cassell, Sydney, 1976. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
This book tells the story of Australian women's fashion from the early settlers to the fashions of today. It contains many previously unpublished photographs, and provides a unique look at Australian women and their history. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design; Australian Art & Architecture; ISBN: ... Show Complete Entry
|
| Select page to view: | ( Previous Next ) |
| HOME | BOOKS FOR SALE |
INTERNATIONAL BOOK PARTNERS |
COLLECTABLES FOR SALE | ART FOR SALE |
ABOUT US | LINKS | TRADING TERMS |
CONTACT US |
|
A member of
The World Book Market.
|