|
|
| HOME | BOOKS FOR SALE |
INTERNATIONAL BOOK PARTNERS |
COLLECTABLES FOR SALE | ART FOR SALE |
ABOUT US | LINKS | TRADING TERMS |
CONTACT US |
| Specialty: Australian Aboriginal |
| 176 books in this category. Sorted by Author |
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Hunkin, Ellis and King Ltd, Australia, 1894. Binding: Pictorial Cover. Condition: Good.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, Australia, 1982. Edition: Condensed Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: The Macmillan Company Of Australia Pty Ltd, Australia, 1979. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Walker & Waetherhill books, New York, 1970. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Local Consumption, Sydney, 1991. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Missing front flyleaf Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0949793183. Inventory No: 14507.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Pan Macmillan Australia, Australia, 2000. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Macmillan & Co Ltd, Australia, 2000. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good to very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1975. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0207132585. Inventory No: 14482.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Ure Smith, Sydney, 1969. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; Inventory No: 18973.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Ure Smith, Sydney, 1974. Edition: Revised Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology; Australian Aboriginal; Australia; Indigenous Peoples. ISBN: 0725401699. Inventory No: 20260.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Orbis, 1979. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0812908260. Inventory No: 2281.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Aboriginal News, 1975. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Condition: Good Condition (ex-library). Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Cover marked with a Library stamp, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Women & Feminism; Australian Aboriginal; Indigenous Peoples. Inventory No: 21213.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Federation Press, 1996. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 186287221X. Inventory No: 12599.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Access Press, Perth, 1999. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: New Book. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
1st edition (limited run 1000). Biography of Reverend John Brown Gribble, sent by the Anglican Church to establish a mission for Aboriginals near Carnarvon, Western Australia, in the 1880s. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0864451210. Inventory No: 1369.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Australasian Book Society, 1966. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; Inventory No: 14494.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Weereewa, 1999. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0646372548. Inventory No: 14465.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Seal Books, 1973. Edition: Fourth Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History; Australian Aboriginal; Australia; Medical & Anatomy. ISBN: 0851790194. Inventory No: 20143.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge, 1927. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Reprinted from The Journal of Anatomy, Vol LXII, Part I, October 1927. Includes several diagrams in line colour, mainly of skulk shapes and sizes. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 8. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; Inventory No: 14177.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, USA, 1979. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From New Zealand Ariel Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand. Publisher: J B Books, Australia, 2001. Edition: Re-Issue. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.
|
![]() Show Larger From New Zealand Ariel Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand. Publisher: Ure Smith, Sydney, Australia, 1960. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Museum of Sydney, Sydney, 1996. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (with flaps). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: As New.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 073105007X. Inventory No: 17718.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: W. H. Allen, London, Great Britain, 1959. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: The Religious Society of Friends (quakers) in Australia Inc, Australia, 1973. Edition: Second Printing. Binding: Booklet. Condition: Very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Seabury, New York, 1973. Edition: Edition Unstated. Illustrator: Victor G. Ambrus. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Fair.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Victor G. Ambrus. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0816430934. Inventory No: 19962.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: The Board of Church and Community Northern Synod of the Uniting Church in Australia, Darwin. Australia, 1983. Binding: Decorative Board. Condition: Good.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: The Board of Church and Community Northern Synod of the Uniting Church in Australia, Darwin. Australia, 1983. Binding: Decorative Board. Condition: Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Alternative Publishing, 1978. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Aboriginal; Australia; Indigenous Peoples. ISBN: 0909188092. Inventory No: 20233.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Australian National University, 1994. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0867400455. Inventory No: 14502.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Cactusmedia, 2006. Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; Australia; Countries & Travel. ISBN: 0975730517. Inventory No: 20311.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Champion Press, Sydney, 1983. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
In German. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 8. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0908235046. Inventory No: 17831.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Australian Pty Ltd, Australia, 1984. Binding: Trade. Condition: Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Currency, 1984. Edition: Third Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0868190926. Inventory No: 14505.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Mission Publications of Australia, NSW, Australia, 1990. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: University Of Queensland Press, Australia, 2001. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Rigby Limited, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 1966. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Self published, 1980. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Spiral Bound). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Thesis. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; Inventory No: 13872.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson. Edition: Third Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Aboriginal; Inventory No: 20659.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Sun Books, Australia, 1969. Edition: First Australian Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good to Very Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Univ. of Qld Press, 1992. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; Art & Design. ISBN: 070222426x. Inventory No: 20416.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Univ. of Melbourne, Melbourne, 1996. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: As New.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian Aboriginal; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0522846939. Inventory No: 18788.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Aboriginal Studies Press, Canberra ACT, 1994. Binding: Trade. Condition: Good.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Eden, NSW, Australia, 1988. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1948. Edition: Fourth Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Spine sunned.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; Inventory No: 20570.
|
![]() Show Larger From New Zealand Ariel Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand. Publisher: University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia, 1968. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Buckram. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Private Publication, Sydney, 1967. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
|
![]() From Australia Leura Books |
This book is stocked by one of our partners. Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co, Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 1957. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Nancy Parker. Binding: Decorative Board. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1956. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Elizabeth Durack. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges greyed with dust marks. Illustrator: Elizabeth Durack. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; Inventory No: 14504.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: New South Wales University Press, 1993. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; Signed by Editor. ISBN: 0868402370. Inventory No: 6325.
|
![]() Show Larger From Australia
Mr Pickwick |
Publisher: Allen & Unwin, 1985. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.
Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0868615488. Inventory No: 14480.
|
| HOME | BOOKS FOR SALE |
INTERNATIONAL BOOK PARTNERS |
COLLECTABLES FOR SALE | ART FOR SALE |
ABOUT US | LINKS | TRADING TERMS |
CONTACT US |
|
A member of
The World Book Market.
|