top
 
 
BOOKS FOR SALE

Book Search Help
*List books in and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To: (Year)
And display the results:
*Sorted by *with
*Currency shown in
OR browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results

Specialty: Australian Aboriginal
176 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4 
 
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. E. Gerard
TITLE: History of UAM (United Aborigines' Mission)
PRICE: AUD$100.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: LB00-017254
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Hunkin, Ellis and King Ltd, Australia, 1894. Binding: Pictorial Cover. Condition: Good.

82 pages. A fascinating and collectable book detailing the history of the South Australian Aboriginal Mission. Contains black and white photographs.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Aeneas Gunn (Mrs)
TITLE: We of the Never-Never and the Little Black Princess
PRICE: AUD$7.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0207145237
BOOK ID: LB00-047953
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, Australia, 1982. Edition: Condensed Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

229 pages, condensed version - two stories in one. Light to moderate page marks and tanning, some outer edge foxing. Cover is shows light fade, creasing and wear. An overall good copy., Dust jacket protected with New Plastic Covering, Film Tie-In

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Angela Burger
TITLE: Neville Bonner a Biography
PRICE: AUD$10.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0333252365
BOOK ID: LB00-027921
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: The Macmillan Company Of Australia Pty Ltd, Australia, 1979. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

169 pages. B/w photo plates. Brown board cover. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, faded at spine.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Baglin & Moore
TITLE: People of the Dreamtime
PRICE: AUD$25.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-t0309
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Walker & Waetherhill books, New York, 1970. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

136pages. V Good hardcover fair D/J. A pictorial portrait of Australia's Aboriginies, Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-14507'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Bardon, James
TITLE: Revolution by Night or Katjala Wananu: The Son After the Father
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
ISBN: 0949793183
BOOK ID: PW-14507
QUANTITY: 2
Publisher: Local Consumption, Sydney, 1991. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Missing front flyleaf Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0949793183. Inventory No: 14507.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Basquali
TITLE: Cather1ne; An Intimate Portrait of a Champ1on
PRICE: AUD$5.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0732910501
BOOK ID: LB00-019074
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Pan Macmillan Australia, Australia, 2000. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.

Cathy Freeman. Mostly b/w photographs throughout, some in colour. Scuffing to cover, plastic overlay peeling away.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Basquali
TITLE: Catherine: Intimate Portrait Of A Champion
PRICE: AUD$5.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0732910501
BOOK ID: LB00-029409
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Macmillan & Co Ltd, Australia, 2000. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good to very Good.

Unpagenated. Story of Aboriginal Cathy Freeman, Australian athletic champion. Colour photographs throughout. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-14482'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Beilby, Richard
TITLE: The Brown Land Crying
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
ISBN: 0207132585
BOOK ID: PW-14482
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1975. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0207132585. Inventory No: 14482.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-18973'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Berndt & Berndt, R.M. / C.H.
TITLE: The First Australians
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
BOOK ID: PW-18973
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ure Smith, Sydney, 1969. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; Inventory No: 18973.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-20260'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Berndt & Berndt, R.M. / C.H.
TITLE: The First Australians
PRICE: AUD$62.00
CATEGORY: Anthropology
ISBN: 0725401699
BOOK ID: PW-20260
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ure Smith, Sydney, 1974. Edition: Revised Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Anthropology; Australian Aboriginal; Australia; Indigenous Peoples. ISBN: 0725401699. Inventory No: 20260.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-2281'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Blackburn, Julia
TITLE: The White Men
PRICE: AUD$36.50
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
ISBN: 0812908260
BOOK ID: PW-2281
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Orbis, 1979. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0812908260. Inventory No: 2281.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-21213'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Bradley (ed.), Jennifer
TITLE: Aboriginal News: Aboriginal Women in International Women's Year
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Women & Feminism
BOOK ID: PW-21213
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Aboriginal News, 1975. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Condition: Good Condition (ex-library). Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Cover marked with a Library stamp, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Women & Feminism; Australian Aboriginal; Indigenous Peoples. Inventory No: 21213.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-12599'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Brady, Veronica
TITLE: Can These Bones Live?
PRICE: AUD$33.50
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
ISBN: 186287221X
BOOK ID: PW-12599
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Federation Press, 1996. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 186287221X. Inventory No: 12599.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-1369'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Brown, Cavan
TITLE: The Blackfellow's Friend
PRICE: AUD$33.50
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
ISBN: 0864451210
BOOK ID: PW-1369
QUANTITY: 2
Publisher: Access Press, Perth, 1999. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: New Book. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

1st edition (limited run 1000). Biography of Reverend John Brown Gribble, sent by the Anglican Church to establish a mission for Aboriginals near Carnarvon, Western Australia, in the 1880s. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0864451210. Inventory No: 1369.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-14494'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Brown, Max
TITLE: The Jimberi Track
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
BOOK ID: PW-14494
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Australasian Book Society, 1966. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; Inventory No: 14494.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-14465'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Bulkeley, Peter
TITLE: Kadaitcha : The Sydney Olympics Nightmare
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
ISBN: 0646372548
BOOK ID: PW-14465
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Weereewa, 1999. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0646372548. Inventory No: 14465.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-20143'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Burchill, Elizabeth
TITLE: Innaminka
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0851790194
BOOK ID: PW-20143
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Seal Books, 1973. Edition: Fourth Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History; Australian Aboriginal; Australia; Medical & Anatomy. ISBN: 0851790194. Inventory No: 20143.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-14177'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Burkitt & Lightholler, AN / GHS
TITLE: The Facial Musculature of the Australian Aboriginal Part II
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
BOOK ID: PW-14177
QUANTITY: 8
Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge, 1927. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Reprinted from The Journal of Anatomy, Vol LXII, Part I, October 1927. Includes several diagrams in line colour, mainly of skulk shapes and sizes. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 8. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; Inventory No: 14177.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: C. W. M. Hart and Arnold R. Pilling
TITLE: The Tiwi Of North Australia (Fieldwork Edition)
PRICE: AUD$12.50
CATEGORY: Anthropology
ISBN: 003045381X
BOOK ID: LB00-008303
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, USA, 1979. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.

140 pages. Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-12809'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
Open the web site for 'Ariel Books' in a new window.
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Cante, John
TITLE: Healers of Arnhem Land
PRICE: AUD$21.90
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
ISBN: 1876622288
BOOK ID: AB-12809
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand.

Publisher: J B Books, Australia, 2001. Edition: Re-Issue. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: N/A.

Folklore, medicine and health of the Yolngu Aboriginal people from the Gulf of Carpentaria. CONDITION is as new, pp 137 with numerous illus and a large section of colour photography.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-10332'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
Open the web site for 'Ariel Books' in a new window.
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Carell, Victor
TITLE: Naked We are Born
PRICE: AUD$21.90
CATEGORY: Anthropology
BOOK ID: AB-10332
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand.

Publisher: Ure Smith, Sydney, Australia, 1960. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

"The impact of White civilsation on native ways of life, portraying the people of the Pacific - Papuan, Maori & Aboriginal Australians." White/Teal pictoral bds have sl discolouration to edges, pp 227 with nice illus. tight and clean with light browning to end pages, not inscribed. Original DJ has chips to spine head and top cnrs, sl faded spine.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-17718'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Carter, Paul
TITLE: The Calling to Come
PRICE: AUD$62.00
CATEGORY: Languages & Linguistics
ISBN: 073105007X
BOOK ID: PW-17718
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Museum of Sydney, Sydney, 1996. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (with flaps). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: As New.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Languages & Linguistics; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 073105007X. Inventory No: 17718.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Charles & Elsa Chauvel
TITLE: Walkabout
PRICE: AUD$12.50
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-026099
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: W. H. Allen, London, Great Britain, 1959. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

258 pages. Dust jacket discoloured and slightly worn around edges, price clipped. Illustrated map endpapers. Slight foxing to pages. B/w photos.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Charlotte Meacham
TITLE: Listen to the Aborigines
PRICE: AUD$15.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0909885036
BOOK ID: LB00-023238
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: The Religious Society of Friends (quakers) in Australia Inc, Australia, 1973. Edition: Second Printing. Binding: Booklet. Condition: Very Good.

36 pages. Dirt marks on cover edges. Slight foxing to front and rear pastedown. Torn sticker on title page. Slight browning to page edges.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-19962'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Chauncy, Nan
TITLE: Hunted in Their Own Land
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0816430934
BOOK ID: PW-19962
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Seabury, New York, 1973. Edition: Edition Unstated. Illustrator: Victor G. Ambrus. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Fair.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket intact with flaps, but has chunk missing from spine, and other signs of wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Illustrator: Victor G. Ambrus. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0816430934. Inventory No: 19962.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Chris Budden - Board of Church and Community of the Northern Synod of the Uniting Church in Australia
TITLE: Myths of Northern Australia - Harmful Misconceptions Which People Hold About Aboriginal Australians
PRICE: AUD$35.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 090983489X
BOOK ID: LB00-022665
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: The Board of Church and Community Northern Synod of the Uniting Church in Australia, Darwin. Australia, 1983. Binding: Decorative Board. Condition: Good.

21 pages. "Myths of Northern Australian" was originally written by Rev. Jim Downing for the cross-Culture Group, Alice Springs, in 1973. It has been updated and published by the Board of Church and Community as a contribution towards the preservation of good community relations. However, the best way to set the record straight is to talk to Aboriginal people and hear what they have to say about the myths that others surround them with.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Chris Budden - Board of Church and Community of the Northern Synod of the Uniting Church in Australia
TITLE: Myths of Northern Australia - Harmful Misconceptions Which People Hold About Aboriginal Australians
PRICE: AUD$35.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 090983489X
BOOK ID: LB00-022668
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: The Board of Church and Community Northern Synod of the Uniting Church in Australia, Darwin. Australia, 1983. Binding: Decorative Board. Condition: Good.

21 pages. "Myths of Northern Australian" was originally written by Rev. Jim Downing for the cross-Culture Group, Alice Springs, in 1973. It has been updated and published by the Board of Church and Community as a contribution towards the preservation of good community relations. However, the best way to set the record straight is to talk to Aboriginal people and hear what they have to say about the myths that others surround them with.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-20233'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Clare, Monica
TITLE: Karobran: The Story of an Aboriginal Girl
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0909188092
BOOK ID: PW-20233
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Alternative Publishing, 1978. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern; Australian Aboriginal; Australia; Indigenous Peoples. ISBN: 0909188092. Inventory No: 20233.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-14502'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Coombs, Brandl & Snowdon, H.C. / M.M. / W.E.
TITLE: A Certain Heritage: Programs for and by Aboriginal Families in Australia
PRICE: AUD$43.00
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
ISBN: 0867400455
BOOK ID: PW-14502
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Australian National University, 1994. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0867400455. Inventory No: 14502.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-20311'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Crawshaw & Purcell, Ian & Catriona
TITLE: Australia Walkabout: Travel Experiences in Aboriginal & Torres Straits Islands
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
ISBN: 0975730517
BOOK ID: PW-20311
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Cactusmedia, 2006. Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; Australia; Countries & Travel. ISBN: 0975730517. Inventory No: 20311.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-17831'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Crocker, Andrew
TITLE: Papunya: Unreinwohnermalerei Aus Der Wuste Zentralaustraliens
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Art & Design
ISBN: 0908235046
BOOK ID: PW-17831
QUANTITY: 8
Publisher: Champion Press, Sydney, 1983. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

In German. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 8. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0908235046. Inventory No: 17831.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: David Cousins & John Nieuwenhuysen
TITLE: Aboriginals and the Mining Industry - Case Study of the Australian Experience
PRICE: AUD$12.50
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0868612715
BOOK ID: LB00-023392
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Australian Pty Ltd, Australia, 1984. Binding: Trade. Condition: Good.

185 pages.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-14505'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Davis, Jack
TITLE: Kullark / The Dreamers
PRICE: AUD$32.50
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
ISBN: 0868190926
BOOK ID: PW-14505
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Currency, 1984. Edition: Third Edition. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0868190926. Inventory No: 14505.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Dora Wakerley
TITLE: The Storm Lantern's Travels - Missionary Work Amongst Australian Aborigines
PRICE: AUD$20.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0949181099
BOOK ID: LB00-030860
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Mission Publications of Australia, NSW, Australia, 1990. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.

213 pages. This is the record of the thrilling and often humorous travels of the author and her husband from England to Victoria, South and Western Australia and finally New South Wales, and their missionary work with the United Aborigines Mission.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Doris Pilkington / Nugi Garimara
TITLE: Rabbit Proof Fence; A True Story
PRICE: AUD$5.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0702232815
BOOK ID: LB00-025896
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: University Of Queensland Press, Australia, 2001. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

136 pages. Foxing to outer pages and edges. Cover slightly scuffed, rubbed at edges, two small closed tears at back., Film Tie-In

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Douglas Lockwood
TITLE: Crocodiles and Other People
PRICE: AUD$10.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-030388
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Rigby Limited, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 1966. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

221 pages. Slight foxing to dust jacket and worn around edges. Slight foxing to endpapers and page edges. B/w photos.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-13872'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Dreyfus & Dhulumburrk, Mark / Matthew
TITLE: Submission to Aboriginal Land Commissioner Regarding Control of Entry onto Seas Adjoining Aboriginal Land in the Milingimbi, Crocodile Islands And Glyde River
PRICE: AUD$43.00
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
BOOK ID: PW-13872
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Self published, 1980. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover (Spiral Bound). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Thesis. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; Inventory No: 13872.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-20659'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Durack & Durack, Mary / Elizabeth
TITLE: The Way of the Whirlwind
PRICE: AUD$157.00
CATEGORY: Children's
BOOK ID: PW-20659
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Angus & Robertson. Edition: Third Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's; Australian Aboriginal; Inventory No: 20659.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Edited by S. S. Dunn and C. M. Tatz
TITLE: Aborigines and Education
PRICE: AUD$12.50
CATEGORY: Education
BOOK ID: LB00-026317
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Sun Books, Australia, 1969. Edition: First Australian Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good to Very Good.

365 pages. A detailed examination of the problems of education for Aborigines. It provides information on needs and facilities and discusses steps for improving the situation. Previous owner's name written on front endpaper. Minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to edge of pages, endpapers and titlepage.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-20416'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Edmund, Mabel
TITLE: No Regrets
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
ISBN: 070222426X
BOOK ID: PW-20416
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Univ. of Qld Press, 1992. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; Art & Design. ISBN: 070222426x. Inventory No: 20416.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-18788'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Egan, Ted
TITLE: Justice All Their Own: The Caledon Bay and Woodah Island Killings 1932-1933
PRICE: AUD$90.50
CATEGORY: History
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0522846939
BOOK ID: PW-18788
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Univ. of Melbourne, Melbourne, 1996. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: As New. Dust Jacket: As New.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian Aboriginal; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0522846939. Inventory No: 18788.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Eileen Morgan
TITLE: The Calling of the Spirits
PRICE: AUD$15.00
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0855752556
BOOK ID: LB00-022476
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Aboriginal Studies Press, Canberra ACT, 1994. Binding: Trade. Condition: Good.

171 pages. Black and white photographs. Elder Eileen Morgan, with the help of historian Terry Fox, recounts the history of the Wallaga Lake area of NSW and of the Yuin people, through her stories, poems and drawings.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Elizabeth O'Connor
TITLE: Spirit Man
PRICE: AUD$5.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0207158703
BOOK ID: LB00-058393
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Eden, NSW, Australia, 1988. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

171 pages, Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-20570'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Elkin, A.P.
TITLE: The Australian Aborigines: How to Understand Them
PRICE: AUD$71.50
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
BOOK ID: PW-20570
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1948. Edition: Fourth Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Spine sunned.. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; Inventory No: 20570.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-9776'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
Open the web site for 'Ariel Books' in a new window.
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Elkin, A P (Ed)
TITLE: Oceania. Vol XXXVIII. Numbers 1 to 4 1967-1968 : A Journal Devoted to the Study of the Native Peoples of Australia, New Guinea and the Islands of the Pacific Ocean
PRICE: AUD$87.30
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
BOOK ID: AB-9776
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand.

Publisher: University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia, 1968. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Buckram. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

4 Quarterly Magazines bound as one. Blue bds with Gilt title (fresh and unworn with sl faded spine) Includes articles on Hula in Port Moresby, Demographic pressure in the New Guinea Highlands, Ethnography in Northern Borneo, Languages of the Sepic Hill, Singing of the Dunas, Aboriginal Religion etc. 332 pages with illus. Tight and clean.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Ellen Kettle MBE
TITLE: Gone Bush
PRICE: AUD$10.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-021952
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Private Publication, Sydney, 1967. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

242pages. When put into perspective, Ellen Kettle was the first RAN Regional Area Nurse, and if you think that France, Spain, Portugal and Italy together would fit comfortably within the Northern Territory, then her field area for which she had to service, encompassed a large area. This is her story. closed teasrs to the upper portion of the dust jacket foxing to the ends of pages.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Enid Moodie Heddle (Editor)
TITLE: The Boomerang Book of Legendary Tales
PRICE: AUD$10.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: LB00-025877
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co, Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 1957. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Nancy Parker. Binding: Decorative Board. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

150 pages. A companion volume to The Boomerang Book of Australian Poetry. Bookseller's sticker on front blank endpaper. B/w illustrations. Slight darkening to page edges. Yellow board cover. Dust jacket price clipped, rubbed at edges with several small closed tears - now protected by new plastic covering.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-14504'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Ewers, J.K.
TITLE: Who Rides on the River?
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
BOOK ID: PW-14504
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, 1956. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Elizabeth Durack. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges greyed with dust marks. Illustrator: Elizabeth Durack. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; Inventory No: 14504.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-6325'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Fischer (ed.), Gerhard
TITLE: The Mudrooroo/Muller Project: A Theatrical Casebook
PRICE: AUD$62.00
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
SIGNED: By Editor
ISBN: 0868402370
BOOK ID: PW-6325
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: New South Wales University Press, 1993. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; Signed by Editor. ISBN: 0868402370. Inventory No: 6325.
Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-14480'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Fisk, E.K.
TITLE: The Aboriginal Economy in Town and Country
PRICE: AUD$27.00
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
ISBN: 0868615488
BOOK ID: PW-14480
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Allen & Unwin, 1985. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than spine which is faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Peoples; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0868615488. Inventory No: 14480.
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4