top
 
 
BOOKS FOR SALE

Book Search Help
*List books in and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To: (Year)
And display the results:
*Sorted by *with
*Currency shown in
OR browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results

BROWSING: ANTIQUARIAN & RARE
3,099 books in this category. Sorted by Author
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  14  21  28  35  42  49  56  62 
 
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Bong Bong Books
AUTHOR: A
TITLE: American Play Emozionia & A Gettone Slot
PRICE: AUD$29.50
BOOK ID: BB06-11758
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Year Published: 1996. Binding: Trade Paperback. Condition: Good Condition.

Size: 240-310mm. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 11758.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-7962'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: A Bible Student
TITLE: The Angels
PRICE: AUD$138.00
BOOK ID: PW-7962
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: James Speirs, 1875. Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges greyed with dust marks. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 7962.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-8020'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: A Coach Painter
TITLE: The Coach Painters Hand-Book & Guide
PRICE: AUD$280.50
BOOK ID: PW-8020
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Henry J. Drane, 1896. Edition: Edition Unstated. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Covers are grubby in spots, and contain grease-stains, but otherwise in sound condition. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 8020.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Bucks County Bookshop
AUTHOR: A Committee of Common Council
TITLE: In the Matter of the Investigation of certain charges against HON. WM. B. SMITH, MAYOR
PRICE: AUD$54.60
BOOK ID: BC02-4448
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Philadelphia, Dunlap & Clarke Printers (1886).

Publication information appears only on the front cover: Philadelphia: Dunlap & Clarke, Printers and Binders [etc.] 1886. -- A record of the testimony, which started Sept. 4, 1886. The report was presented to Common Council September 13th, 1886. 479 pages. -- Hardcover, fair condition: paper-covered boards worn around edges, with large areas of stain which extend to internal pages both front & rear; internal pages completely clean and intact, binding tight.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR: A. Conan Doyle
TITLE: The White Company
PRICE: AUD$86.40
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000044103
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: David Mckay Co, 1955. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Like New.

Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, this edition is not dated, the top page edge coloured blue by printer, some of this blue has bled down a bit at the top of some pages, the dust jacket has been neatly tape repaired on the inside, it has many tears and was split at the spine. some color staining on the inside of the dj. 13 full color illustrations by N. C Wyeth. B30751H

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'BC02-23011'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Bucks County Bookshop
AUTHOR: A Gentleman on his Travels [Scott, Sarah, 1723-1795]
TITLE: A Description of Millenium Hall, and the Country Adjacent: Together With the Characters of the Inhabitants [etc.]
PRICE: AUD$327.20
BOOK ID: BC02-23011
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: London, J. Newbery, 1762.

Novel. "By A Gentleman on his Travels." Authors are Sarah Scott, 1723-1795 and Lady Barbara Montague, d.1765. Includes engraved frontispiece of Millenium Hall, and [2] pages of publisher's ads at end. Hardcover, full leather; there is no pp.193-4 but the signature is complete. Condition: Good: outer front hinge cracked; leather lightly rubbed, more so at corners; second author's name written on title page; small amount of insect damage to rear pages margin; frontispiece is clear, and most pages clear. -- Rare.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-666277'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: A.L.O.E.
TITLE: Rescued From Egypt
PRICE: AUD$119.00
BOOK ID: PW-666277
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Nelson and Sons, Edinburgh, 1875. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

A religious novel based on the life of Moses in Egypt. Illus by engravings. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges badly foxed and browned. Covers are flecked in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 666277.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'ER00-000454'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
E Ridge Fine Books
AUTHOR: A. P. Herbert
TITLE: The Best Cartoons From Punch
PRICE: AUD$16.40
BOOK ID: ER00-000454
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1952. Edition: First. Illustrator: A.P. Herbert. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Library no., neatly penned on spine, pocket on free endpage, neatly stamped on 1/2 title. first printing Forward by A.P. Herbert, Peach board w/black cloth spine, blind stamped, hinges cracked, seriously worn edges and corners, back pastedown scuffed. Pages filled with beautiful line drawn Punch cartoons, no pagination approx. 130 pages, oversized book. Peach paper covered hardboard with 1/4 black spine, embossed Punch emblem on front cover, shows light to moderate soil on cover board, bumps and corner wear to boards The best cartoons from Punch, collected for Americans from England's famous humorous weekly edited by Marvin Rosenberg and William Cole Ships within ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Murder In Print
AUTHOR: A WALKING GENTLEMAN
TITLE: HIGH-WAYS AND BY-WAYS OR Tales of the Roadside Picked Up in the French Provinces Third Series
PRICE: AUD$201.80
BOOK ID: MI00-002162
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Henry Colburn, London, 1827. Edition: Early Edition. Binding: Half-Leather. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 5" x 7 3/4". Three volume set. Very interesting series about travels in France and others places. Signed binding by B. Benson, Weymouth. Very early book and very early binding. Binding is tan calf over marbled boards. Five raised bands on spine. Two dark labels. Gilt decorations on spine. A lot of wear to cover boards along edges. Small previous owner bookplate inside cover. 333 pp, 317 pp. 366 pp. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 002162.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-13014'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: A.Y.D.
TITLE: The Owls of Olynn Belfry: A Tale for Children
PRICE: AUD$261.50
BOOK ID: PW-13014
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Field & Tuer, 1885. Edition: Edition Unstated. Illustrator: Randolph Caldecott. Binding: Softcover (Stiff Boards). Condition: Fair Condition. Dust Jacket: Fair.

Size: 16mo (very small). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Moderately foxed throughout. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Deckled edges (rough cut), browned. Illustrator: Randolph Caldecott. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 13014.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Bucks County Bookshop
AUTHOR: Abbott, Elenore
TITLE: Grimm's Fairy Tales
PRICE: AUD$92.70
BOOK ID: BC02-21141
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: New York, Scribner's (c1920).

Later printing 1937. Selected and illustrated by Elenore Abbott. Includes nine color plates. 308 pages. -- Hardcover, black cloth with color plate front title decoration. Condition: very good overall: pages and color plates are bright and clear; spine lettering is all dulled.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
Olmstead Books
AUTHOR: Abbott, Winston O.
TITLE: Come Climb My Hill.
PRICE: AUD$32.70
SIGNED: By Author & Illustrator
ISBN: 0918114039
BOOK ID: OB01-4411
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Inspiration House, South Windsor, Connecticut:, 1973. Edition: 6th Printing. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ.

8vo, Green boards with darker green letters and graphics. Signed by the author and the illustrator on the title page. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ has two tears to one half inch and a cup ring on the front panel. The pages are not numbered.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
E Ridge Fine Books
AUTHOR: Abram Royer Brubacher (editor)
TITLE: The Volume Library,
PRICE: AUD$28.90
BOOK ID: ER00-000308
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Educators Association, New York, NY, 1929. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good.

Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Over sized, Red Cloth bound, 1139 pages profusely illustrated incredibly. This is a graded repository of expected knowledge, filled with everything from songs and games, memorization exercises, graphs, timelines, stories, mathematics, and so much more. Divided into 15 'books' each covering specific discipline: 1. Education, Obedience and its relation to education and training, 2. Language and Grammar, 3 Literature, 4 History, 5. geography, 6 Trade and Industry, 7. The Atlas, 8. Biography, 9. Multiplex Dictionary, 10. Mathematics, 11. Science 12. Governments and Law, 13. Useful Miscellany, 14. Hygiene 15. Fine Arts Over all good condition, fraying on corners & ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Berry Books
AUTHOR: Adam, J. & Adam, A. M.
TITLE: Platonis Protagoras : with introduction, notes and appendices
PRICE: AUD$60.00
BOOK ID: BB05-006448
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Cambridge Press, London, 1940. Binding: Hardcover green cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: 6"- 7" Tall. Clean and solid with minimal shelf wear. Pitt Press Series Quantity Available: 1. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 006448.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'Pazzo Books' in a new window.
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR: Adams, Hannah
TITLE: A View of Religions in Two Parts Part I. Containing an Alphabetical Compendium of the Various Religious Denominations, Which Have Appeared in the World...part II Containing a Brief Account of the Different Schemes of Religion
PRICE: AUD$81.80
BOOK ID: PB-030813
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Manning & Loring, Boston, 1801. Binding: Full Calf. Condition: Good -.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Heavy edgewear to leather boards, both boards were reattached by sewing it back on at some point in the past. Boards worn through at corners, rubbed and surface scratched but intact. Internally very good, lightly age toned with light foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Theology & Religion. Inventory No: 030813.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Murder In Print
AUTHOR: ADAMS, HENRY
TITLE: THE EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
PRICE: AUD$60.00
BOOK ID: MI00-003223
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk CT. Edition: Limited. Illustrator: Samuel Chamberlin. Binding: Full-Leather. Condition: Very Fine.

Size: 7 1/8" x 10 1/2". Illustrated by Samuel Chamberlain (12 etchings). Introduced by Henry Seidel Canby. Laid in "Notes from the Archives". One of the Collector's Library of Famous Editions. No markings and no bookplates. Unused bookplate laid in. Elaborate gold embossed decorations, raised spine bands, lustrous gold silk moire fabric endpapers, all page edges gilt, and permanently bound-in ribbon page marker. Printed on fine archival acid-neutral paper. 483 pp. Illustrator: Samuel Chamberlin. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 003223.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Noah's Ark Book Attic
AUTHOR: Adams, J[ohn] [1662 -1720]
TITLE: A Sermon Preach'd before the Queen (Anne) , At Windsor, Sept. 14. 1707 (From Hosea 11: 9)
PRICE: AUD$49.10
BOOK ID: NA00-7414
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: H. Hills, London, 1707. Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Softcover (Disbound). Condition: Good+.

16 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, close trimmed but no loss of text, foxed.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Adams, Mary
TITLE: Natural Flower Arranging (SIGNED COPY)
PRICE: AUD$25.40
ISBN: 0713426772
BOOK ID: UP00-101600
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Batsford, 1981. Edition: 1st. Illustrator: Colour plates - mono photos & drawings. Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine (Clipped).

Copy signed by Author.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Noah's Ark Book Attic
AUTHOR: Adams, Thomas [1612 Fl. - 1653]
TITLE: The Happines (Sic) of the Church. Or, a Description of Those Spirituall Prerogatives Wherewith Christ Hath Endowed Her, with the Saints Meeting, or Progresse to Glory...
PRICE: AUD$926.90
BOOK ID: NA00-6436
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: John Grismand, London, 1619. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (rebound in Cloth). Condition: Very Good- with no dust jacket.

441 + 375 pages; Professionally bound in cloth with leather spine label, light spotting from silverfish. Interior shows some edge damp stains from an earlier time. The second work has no title page, the title we have given being that of the first of a series of sermons.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Adamson, Joe
TITLE: Bugs Bunny: 50 Years and Only One Grey Hare
PRICE: AUD$148.00
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0805011900
BOOK ID: SB00-0232491
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, 1990. Edition: 1st Edition. Illustrator: Various. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

1.2 kg; 192 pages, includes notes and bibliography, and filmography. Illustrated end pages, text is illustrated with many colour, and also black-and-white reproductions of stills, and line drawings. There are prefaces by Friz Freleng and Chuck Jones, and opposite the title page there is an inscription in grey marking pen "For Con 22/9/90" and then signed by Chuck Jones. Unusual to see the English/Australian method of dating. An image can be provided to help assess the signature. The book shows no damage, and the dustjacket appears to have been protected from purchase, showing only a crease at the lower right hand corner of the front fold over, and a stain at the top of the same, where a price sticker once resided. This book will weigh more than ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Adcock, Ian
TITLE: Project Phoenix; the birth of the MG F
PRICE: AUD$104.00
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0747526958
BOOK ID: SB00-0225516
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Bloomsbury, London, 1996. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Photographic. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

1.05 kg; Chernin 56 pages, indexed. The only damage to the book is a creasing of the rear fold over flap. The author has signed the book on the half title page, (the title page is basically black with illustrations and title) in red ink. In this book the author examines the process involved in making the car a success, from the initial decision that a new model would be financially viable, to the final driving impressions of the MG F. He gives a full technical analysis of the car which includes details of the exacting test program it was put through. -- front fold over blurb, Automotive -- MG

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
RobinsRareBooks
AUTHOR: Addison, Steele.
TITLE: Spectator. Volume 3.
PRICE: AUD$27.30
BOOK ID: R000-003333
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Duodecimo, full calf with small title label to spine. 321pp. Articles for the Spectator newspaper dated September 1711 to December 1711 by Addison and Steele. Lacks title page. Rubbed to head and title of spine and fore-edge of upper board. No date but consistent with early nineteenth century.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
A2zbooks
AUTHOR: Addison & Steele
TITLE: The Spectator in London Essays By Addison and Steele
PRICE: AUD$31.10
BOOK ID: AZ00-1560805316
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Macmillan & Co, New York, New York, 1896. Edition: Edition not stated. Illustrator: Ralph Cleaver. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

323 pgs. Text is clean, pages have aged gently with time. Binding is tight and solid. Covers are dark blue with gilt decoration and title on front and intricate gilt decoration and title on spine (very lovely). There is some wrinkling to spine head and tail plus scuffing to bottom corners. Rare book rm #1. Illustrator: Ralph Cleaver. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 -2 pounds. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 1560805316.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Murder In Print
AUTHOR: ADLER, G. J.
TITLE: A DICTIONARY OF THE GERMAN AND ENGLISH LANGUAGES
PRICE: AUD$54.60
BOOK ID: MI00-001046
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: D. APPLETON, New York, 1884. Edition: Early Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Half Leather). Condition: Good.

Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A dictionary of German to English and English to German. Dark brown contemporary leather spine and brown boards. Very worn at edges and corners, but hinges are tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 001046.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Bucks County Bookshop
AUTHOR: Aesop
TITLE: The Fables of Aesop
PRICE: AUD$92.70
BOOK ID: BC02-20656
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Jamaica, Edmund S. Wood, 1943.

Publication MCMXLIII [1943]. "Illustrations by Charles H. Bennett." 1.6x2-inches. Red leatherette with gilt decoration front cover and spine. Condition: very good minus (binding is broken in middle; edges no longer as white as the pages). MINIATURE BOOK.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'ER00-001916'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
E Ridge Fine Books
AUTHOR: Ahlberg, Allan
TITLE: Funnybones
PRICE: AUD$29.50
ISBN: 0688802389
BOOK ID: ER00-001916
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Greenwillow Books, 1980. Edition: First American Edition. Illustrator: Janet Ahlberg. Binding: Hard Back. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Greenwillow Bk., 1980 1st American Ed., 1st pt., 1980 ex Lib edition, yellow lib. binding w/illustration graphic on front panel, worn and dulled but still clear. This book has been read, a lot, there are the usual library adds: pocket w/card intact, discard stamps, second free end paper is black/white skeleton graphic, pages are soiled, short closed tear on first title page larger closed tear on back free endpage, Wonderfully written and illustrated by this husband and wife team. Ships within two days Illustrator: Janet Ahlberg . Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian, Collectable Children's Picture Books ISBN: 0688802389 Inventory ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'AB-7151'
Show Larger

From New Zealand
Open the web site for 'Ariel Books' in a new window.
Ariel Books
AUTHOR: Ainsworth, William Harrison
TITLE: Mervyn Clitheroe
PRICE: AUD$70.90
BOOK ID: AB-7151
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from New Zealand.

Publisher: George Routledge, London, United Kingdom, 1858. Edition: First Thus. Illustrator: Browne, Hablot K. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Original illustrated Edition nd but illus ed pub1858. Red bds with gilt spine title, spine has browned with age with wear at head and foot, cnrs canted front bd clean, greasy spot to rear bd, has been professionally tightened with new eps, named inked to ffep and dated 1913, beautifully engraved frontis and title page vignette with tissue guard, pages untrimmed, pp 372 + viii with 22 engraved illus CONDITION is clean, very bright and tight, not foxed. Overweight

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR: Alan Sillitoe
TITLE: The death of William Posters
PRICE: AUD$20.30
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000054948
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: W.H. Allen, 1965. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover creasing, some light cover edge wear, some light cover scuffing, 1st UK Edition. B34646M

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Alas, Leopoldo
TITLE: La Regenta
PRICE: AUD$136.30
ISBN: 0713916370
BOOK ID: C000-4873
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Allen Lane/Univ. Of Georgia, 1984. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

First American Edition. Translated by John Rutherford with an introduction and notes. Tan cloth binding, gilt titles. Near fine unread copy with some shelfwear, smudges & slight bump to top corner at foreedge. DJ also very good with slight shelfwear. Hard to find in this condition in hardcover. 734 pp., Book

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'ER00-002238'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
E Ridge Fine Books
AUTHOR: Albright, W. F.
TITLE: The Archaeology of Palestine
PRICE: AUD$9.30
BOOK ID: ER00-002238
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Pelican, Harmondsworth, Middlsex, 1949. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: None Issued.

Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pelican Number A199. Very nice copy of a fairly scarce edition. (271) pp plus one add for The Pyramids of Egypt, and in side cover adds for similar titles. Pale blue cover, very light incomplete crease on front panel corner, tone on spine and edges and throughout text. F.O. name written on front panel in small script and on Title page. Rubbing on extremities, very light reading crease, in truth the book appears to have been unread and the crease may have resulted from looking at the title page. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: MMPB, Vintage Inventory No: 002238.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
E Ridge Fine Books
AUTHOR: Alexander Hamilton Institute
TITLE: Modern Business: A Series of Texts Prepared as Part of the Modern Business Course & Service (24 VOLUMES)
PRICE: AUD$109.10
BOOK ID: ER00-002556
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Alexander Hamilton Institute, New York, 1964. Edition: New. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine.

Size: 12mo up to 7½" tall . Exceptionaly nice set of books, gift quality . Mahogany leatherette flex board bindings, bright gilded titles, embossed title and bust, cream end and paste downs, beautiful, virtually unopened Fine. Found as a set and sold as a set of 24 books comprising two editions. 1964 edition; The Office Nerve Center of Management, Budgetary Control, Business Organization, Advertising, Insurance, Plant Management, Economics, Collective Bargaining, Principles of Management, Financial Statements(slight smudge on bottom edge), Accounting Principles, Sales Management, Transportation and Traffic Management, Commercial Law, Banking, Cost Control, Corporation Finance, Production Control, 1965 Editions; Public Relations, Personal ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Alexander, J.J.G.
TITLE: Master of Mary of Burgundy: A Book of Hours for Engelbert of Nassau, The Bodleian Library Oxford
PRICE: AUD$54.60
BOOK ID: C000-1751
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: George Braziller, 1970. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

First printing of this edition. Small octavo. Blue leather binding with gilt-stamped pattern to boards, top edge gilt, ribbon bookmark. Printed on heavy coated parchment, illuminations reproduced in color. No DJ as issued. In paper-covered slipcase with wraparound pasted plate. Book near fine with tiny scratch to gilded top edge. Slipcase very good plus with waterstain to one side of pasted plate, rubbing. Unpaginated., Book

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000086925'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR: Alexsandr I. Zhdanov
TITLE: Shadow of Peril
PRICE: AUD$274.80
ISBN: 0010
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000086925
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co, 1963. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

First Edition (stated) clean, tight, unmarked, dust jacket is price clipped and edge wear, 1/4 inch break to dust jacket at top of spine. Col. John Glenn's Project Mercury space flight is part of this story. B41692P

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
RobinsRareBooks
AUTHOR: Alfieri, Vittorio.
TITLE: Tragedie di Vittorio Alfieri.
PRICE: AUD$98.20
BOOK ID: R000-000844
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Pisa.: Presso Niccolo Capurro, 1819.

Ocatavo, full calf, with marbled endpapers and edges. Gilt ruling to both boards and gilt decoration to spine. Head of spine of Volume1 is frayed and title label on spine of both volumes is lost, otherwise a tight and bright volumes. Contains the four volume work, bound in two volumes. In Italian.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR: Alfred Tennyson
TITLE: Locksley Hall and Other Poems. c1900
PRICE: AUD$6.60
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000055713
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Ernest Nester, c199. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Hardcover, good, with soiling and rubbing along the edges and small chip on spin9e top. Cover edges have some rubbing. and some marking on frontis H0484M

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-8892'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Allen, F.M.
TITLE: Brayhard
PRICE: AUD$43.00
BOOK ID: PW-8892
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Ward & Downey, 1890. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Harry Furniss. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Edges badly foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. Illustrator: Harry Furniss. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 8892.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-7904'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Allen, J. Romilly
TITLE: Monumental History of the British Church
PRICE: AUD$81.00
BOOK ID: PW-7904
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1889. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 7904.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-9093'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Allen, James Lane
TITLE: A Kentucky Cardinal and Aftermath
PRICE: AUD$138.00
BOOK ID: PW-9093
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: MacMillan, 1901. Edition: Second Edition. Illustrator: Hugh Thomson. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. All edges gilt in good condition . Illustrator: Hugh Thomson. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 9093.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PW-16575'
Show Larger

From Australia
Australia
Mr Pickwick
AUTHOR: Allen, Wilson, Foster, Clodd & Proctor, Grant / Andrew / Thomas / Edward / Richard
TITLE: Nature Studies
PRICE: AUD$62.00
BOOK ID: PW-16575
QUANTITY: 1
Publisher: Longman & Co, London, 1891. Edition: Revised Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Condition: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

A collection of essays originally published in Knowledge (a weekly journal) by various authors. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 16575.
Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Allende, Isabel
TITLE: Zorro: A Novel
PRICE: AUD$109.10
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0060778970
BOOK ID: C000-7389
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 2005. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Fine.

First printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ with a "Signed First Edition" sticker to front panel. 390 pp., Book

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR: ALLESTREE, Richard .
TITLE: The Ladies Calling. In Two Parts. By the Author of the Whole Duty of Man, &c. [ The sixth impression ] / The Government of the Tongue... Fifth Impression...
PRICE: AUD$463.90
BOOK ID: BB00-36182
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Oxford: Printed at the Theatre in Oxford, M.DC. XCIII. [1693] . 0.

Two books bound together. A very good original full leather binding . 8vo. [24pp.]/pp.270/[2pp.]/[16pp.]/pp.224. Brown calf with blind stamped panel. Spine with 5 raised bands and recent maroon leather title label. Hinges carefully strengthened. Old blank endpapers with a few ink marks. Inner hinges also strengthened. Engraved frontis. Printed title. This edition has "Whole Duty" in title, and "Prov. 31. 30." at end of title page epigraph and ends with a contents leaf. Bound with: "The Government of the Tongue... Fifth Impression..." . With a preliminary imprimatur leaf, an engraved frontis, and separate title page (dated 1693). Clean text throughout. A very good book. The Ladies Calling... Referenced by: Wing A1147. ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR: [ ALLESTREE, Richard ].
TITLE: The Whole Duty of Man, laid down in a plain and familiar way for the use of all, but especially the meanest reader. Divided into XVII. chapters; one whereof being read every Lord's day, the whole may be read over thrice in the Year .
PRICE: AUD$236.20
BOOK ID: BB00-36183
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: London : Printed for John Baskett, Printer to the King's Most Excellent Majesty, 1721 . 0.

A very good original full leather binding. 8vo. 7.75" x 5.0" x 1.5" . pp.12/pp.503/[9pp.] . Panelled brown calf. Corners and hinges carefully repaired. Spine with 5 raised bands and recent maroon leather title label, top & tail carefully strengthened. Early ownership details (crossed-out) to verso of the front board. More early ownership details to recto of engraved frontis ("John Morphew..."). The frontis is of Moses with the motto: "We preach not our selves, but Christ Jesus ye Lord". Followed by an engraved title, with more ownership details to the verso. Followed by the printed title within double ruled border. The title has two small holes at the top of the page where a name has been erased - Now ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'PL00-001020'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Lotzabooks
AUTHOR: Alse (Ales), Mikolase
TITLE: Ex Libris
PRICE: AUD$518.00
BOOK ID: PL00-001020
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Self published, Prague, Czechoslovakia, 1916. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket: No Dust Jacket.

This is an incredible little book from one of the most well-respected Czech artists in history. It consists of a short introduction, followed by 17 paste-in bookplates that Ales designed for either himself or others (please emal for list). In addition, there are 11 more loose bookplates at the beginning of the book that are part of this listing as well. Everything inside is in Fine condition. Text entirely in Czech. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Corners are bumped and rounded. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; Inventory No: 001020.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
E Ridge Fine Books
AUTHOR: Alt, Herschel & Edith
TITLE: Russia's Children, a first report on the child welfare in the Soviet Union
PRICE: AUD$26.80
BOOK ID: ER00-002803
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Bookman Ass, New York, 1959. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Standard book size. 240 pp. Gray cloth hardcover solid square binding, DJ in new archival cover. DJ not price clipped, ($3.95) badly chipped, missing pub. name, sunned spine and edges and showing considerable insect damage. “A report of interest to parents, teachers, and sociologists.”–Booklist - Herschel Alt, was internationally known as a specialist in mental health and child welfare, an author and executive director of the Jewish Board of Guardians. Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare Education Sociology Russia Inventory No: 002803.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR: ALTAR BOOK
TITLE: The Order Of The Administration Of The Holy Communion And The Form Of Solemnization of Matrimony According To The Use Of The Church Of England.
PRICE: AUD$108.00
BOOK ID: BB00-15889
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: London: Rivingtons, 1886 .

Fine dull green morocco binding. 8vo. 25cm x 16cm x 2.2cm. Spine with 5 raised bands and gilt title. Aeg. Triple inner gilt fillet and gilt binder's stamp:"Rivingtons". Clean English text within a red frame, in red & black and double columns. With original red silk marker ribbon. VG.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'Pazzo Books' in a new window.
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR: Altsheler, Joseph A.
TITLE: The Quest of the Four: A Story of the comanches and Buena Vista
PRICE: AUD$81.80
BOOK ID: PB-032169
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Appleton, New York, 1911. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition with "(1)" at end of text indicating the first edition. Some wear and bumping to boards but overall clean and the illustration is bright. Two white smudges on bottom corner of board. Internally bright and clean with a tight binding Quantity Available: 1. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 032169.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'ER00-000077'
Show Larger

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
E Ridge Fine Books
AUTHOR: Alumit, Noel
TITLE: Letters to Montgomery Clift
PRICE: AUD$21.90
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 1931561028
BOOK ID: ER00-000077
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: MacMurray & Beck Communication, Denver, Colorado, U.S.A, 2002. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket: Near Fine.

Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Inscribed by author "To Angel, (11/02) You asked some great questions- thank you for the stimulating conversation!" also symbolic signature (?) under authors name, same pen. Slight soiling to page edges from dust, very light shelf wear to DJ Ships within two days Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Signed Fiction Signed by Author. ISBN: 1931561028 Inventory No: 000077.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Amado, Jorge
TITLE: The Two Deaths of Quincas Wateryell
PRICE: AUD$87.30
BOOK ID: C000-7684
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, 1965. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Colorful patterned paper boards with black titles at spine. Stated first edition. Book very good with edge spotting. DJ and interior illustrations by Emil Antonucci. DJ very good with edgewear, one chip at top back flap and other wear to fold corners, some soil and rubbing. Price of $.395 intact. 97 pp., Book

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR: AMAT DE GRAVESON ( Ignatius Hyacinthus ), OP
TITLE: Epistolae ad amicum scriptae theologico-historico-polemicae
PRICE: AUD$388.00
BOOK ID: BB00-35750
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Venetiis, apud Joannem Baptistam Recurti, 1734 0.

pp.20/pp.235/pp.16/pp.252/pp.36/pp.267, 3 vols, 4to, bound in 1, contemporary full calf . A very good copy. * Amat de Graveson (1670-1733), French Domican, ardent follower of St Thomas Aquinas, was professor of theology at Arles, Grenobles, Lyon and Rome, and, as well as these nteresting letters on theological method, the author of several theological books. He was influential in persuading the Jansenistic and Gallican Cardinal Archbishop Noailles finally to submit in the affair of the bull Unigenitus. First published Rome 1728, this Venetian edition is not represented in COPAC.

Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'citynightsbooks' in a new window.
citynightsbooks
AUTHOR: Ambler, Eric
TITLE: The Care of Time
PRICE: AUD$272.60
SIGNED: By Author
BOOK ID: C000-6660
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Farrar, Straus, 1981. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Limited slipcased edition. This is copy #74 of 300. Signed on colophon page. Black cloth, gilt titles, maroon endpapers. Slipcase covered with maroon cloth. Book fine in very good slipcase with slight soil and one very small tear.277 pp., Book

Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  14  21  28  35  42  49  56  62