top
 
 
BOOKS FOR SALE

Book Search Help
*List books in and in

Matching all of these search terms: (Clear)
Author: Title:
ISBN: Illustrator:
Keywords: Publisher:
Edition: Signed:
Binding: Condition:
Dust Jacket: From: To: (Year)
And display the results:
*Sorted by *with
*Currency shown in
OR browse in: BOOKS FOR SALE
* options affect browsing results

SEARCH RESULTS
2,167 books in the search results. Sorted by Author
Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  12  17  22  27  32  37  42  44 
 
Show Next Book Go to Top of Page
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. E. Dyson, Norman Page (Editors)
TITLE: The Language of Literature; A Selection of Critical Essays
PRICE: AUD$9.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0333340868
BOOK ID: LB00-020116
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Macmillan Press, London, 1984. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.

209 pages. Slight scuffing to cover, rubbed at edges.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
Bizzy B'zz Bookbin
AUTHOR: A. Norman Jeffares
TITLE: A Goldsmith Selection
PRICE: AUD$6.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BB07-003632
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: MacMillan, N.Y, 1963. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.

The Traveller, The Deserted Village, Stazas on Woman, plus many more., 8 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: A. Norman Jeffares (Editor)
TITLE: W.B Yeats - Selected Prose
PRICE: AUD$5.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0330246186
BOOK ID: LB00-s4927
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Pan Books, London, 1976. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

286 pages.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000006236'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR: A V B Norman
TITLE: Treasures From the Tower of London
PRICE: AUD$4.40
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0946009015
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000006236
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Year Published: No Date. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Paperback, Very Good, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked, 8 x 10 1/2, colour and b&w illustrations. XC1324

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR: Aaron Norman
TITLE: GREAT AIR WAR, THE, The Men, The Planes, The Saga of Military Aviation 1914-1918
PRICE: AUD$20.10
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 00278
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000098442
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Macmillan Co, 1968. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

price-clipped dust jacket, light creasing, light staining of page edges and bottom of dust jacket 115013M

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
A2zbooks
AUTHOR: Adams, Michael Patrick;Holland, Leland Norman
TITLE: Workbook For Pharmacology For Nurses: A Pathophysiologic Approach, 1st Ed
PRICE: AUD$23.20
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0130282898
BOOK ID: AZ00-1560797701
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 2005. Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Paperback. Condition: As New.

Worbook only......brand new with minor shelf wear to cover Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0130282898. Inventory No: 1560797701.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'Pazzo Books' in a new window.
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR: Adams, Norman
TITLE: Dead and Buried?: The Horrible History of Bodysnatching
PRICE: AUD$6.60
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0517135973
BOOK ID: PB-007701
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Bell Publishing Company, New York, 1972. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good -.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History. ISBN: 0517135973. Inventory No: 007701.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alan McGilvray with Norman Tasker
TITLE: Alan McGilvray's Backpage of Cricket - 60 Golden Seasons
PRICE: AUD$15.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
SPECIALTY: Cricket
SIGNED: By Author
ISBN: 0949853267
BOOK ID: LB00-022918
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Lester-Townsend Publishing Pty Ltd, Australia, 1989. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.

80 pages. B/w newspaper clippings and photographs. Alan McGilvray's signature on title page/front endpaper.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alan McGilvray with Norman Tasker
TITLE: Alan McGilvray's Backpage of Cricket - 60 Golden Seasons
PRICE: AUD$10.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
SPECIALTY: Cricket
ISBN: 0949853267
BOOK ID: LB00-022898
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Lester-Townsend Publishing Pty Ltd, Australia, 1989. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good.

80 pages. B/w newspaper clippings and photographs.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alan McGilvray with Norman Tasker
TITLE: Alan McGilvray's Backpage Of Cricket - 60 Golden Seasons
PRICE: AUD$10.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0949853267
BOOK ID: LB00-039292
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Lester Townsend Publishing, NSW, Australia, 1989. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Alan McGilvray with Norman Tasker
TITLE: Alan McGilvray's Backpage Of Cricket - 60 Golden Seasons
PRICE: AUD$10.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0949853267
BOOK ID: LB00-039284
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Lester Townsend Publishing, NSW, Australia, 1989. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-573079'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Alborough, Norman
TITLE: Inland Cruising: A guide to boating on canals and rivers.
PRICE: AUD$33.80
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 1852238763
BOOK ID: UP00-573079
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: The Crowood Press, 1995. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Illustrated with mono photos and line drawings throughout text. Binding: Hardback with pictorial cover. Condition: Very Good.

Aimed very much at the novice whether about to buy a boat or hire one. Covers choosing the right boat, setting off, mooring and turning round, negotiating locks, bridges and tunnels, and essential safety advice.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Billthebookguy
AUTHOR: Alexander, Mary Anna & Norman, Beverly
TITLE: BEGIN WITH THESE Programs for Worship and Work
PRICE: AUD$2.80
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BT01-11397
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Broadman Press, 1958.

Octavo hardback. Nera Fine in Very Good jacket.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR: Alexander Norman
TITLE: The Secret Lives of the Dalai Lama
PRICE: AUD$73.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0316859885
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000062714
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Abacus, 2007. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket: Like New.

Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine), light handling, remainder mark. B36604N

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR: ANDERSON, Norman.
TITLE: A Lawyer among the Theologians.
PRICE: AUD$6.80
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-16251
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973.

1st ed. "The author discusses the work of New Testament theologians and scholars, and in each chapter tackles a different facet of New Testament theology: the Jesus of history and the Christ of faith: the resurrection, its basic historicity and biblical evidence ..." Pp 240. owner's name and note to inside front cover. P/b with illustrated cover. G+.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
A2zbooks
AUTHOR: Anderson, Norman A.
TITLE: Instrumentation for Process Measurement and Control, 3rd
PRICE: AUD$98.20
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0849398711
BOOK ID: AZ00-1560781881
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: CRC Press LLC, Inc, Boca Raton, FL, 1998. Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: New Book.

Book is New, Crisp Pages! Pristine condition. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0849398711. Inventory No: 1560781881.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'YY00-009611'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
YesterYear Books
AUTHOR: Anderson, Norman
TITLE: Issues of Life & Death - London Lectures in Contemporary Christianity
PRICE: AUD$13.50
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
ISBN: 0340209674
BOOK ID: YY00-009611
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1976. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Card Covers. Condition: Good.

A fresh approach to some of today's most complex and controversial moral problems, designed to help clear our thinking on the crucial issues which confront society. Cream covers are yellowing little with age. A good clean copy.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR: ANDERSON Norman.
TITLE: Issues of Life & Death.
PRICE: AUD$5.10
CATEGORY: Philosophy
BOOK ID: BB00-5052
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978.

2nd ed. London Lectures in Contemporary Christianity. Pp. 143. Name to verso front cover. Occasional marks to margins. Toning to pages. P/b. Illustd. cover. G.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR: ANDERSON, Norman.
TITLE: Issues of Life and Death.
PRICE: AUD$20.30
CATEGORY: Philosophy
BOOK ID: BB00-4950
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: London: Norfolk Press,1976.

1st ed. "Issues of Life and Death is a penetrating look at some of the most controversial moral issues of the present day." (Artificial Insemination; Genetic Engineering; Birth Control; Abortion; Transplant Surgery; Capital Punishment; Suicide; Euthanasia; and Violence). Pp.130. Blue cloth, d/w owners address label to front flap. VG/G+.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'HB-030862'
Show Larger

From USA
Open the web site for 'The Haunted Bookshop' in a new window.
The Haunted Bookshop
AUTHOR: Anderson, Norman D.; Fowler, B. T.
TITLE: Raleigh: North Carolina's Capital City on Postcards
PRICE: AUD$9.30
CATEGORY: History
ISBN: 0752404954
BOOK ID: HB-030862
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Arcadia, 1999. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine.

Except for very gentle rubbing at the corners of the soft cover, as new, clean and excellent., Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR: ANDERSON, Norman.
TITLE: The Teaching of Jesus.
PRICE: AUD$6.80
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-20442
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1983.

1st ed. "Concentrates on the kingdom of God - its challenge, its lifestyle and its consummation - as the very core of the teaching of Jesus". Pp 219. Name to fep. P/b. G+.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR: Andrews, Edwin J.; Ward, Billy C.; Altman, Norman H. (editors)
TITLE: Spontaneous Animal Models of Human Disease, Volume 2 (American College of Laboratory Amimal Medicine Series)
PRICE: AUD$259.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0120585022
BOOK ID: TD00-009402
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Academic Press, New York, 1979. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume 2 only. Interior has light pencil underlining to fewer than 5 pages and PO's name stamp in several places. Binding is solid. Dark blue cloth boards have silver cover and spine titles. Light bumping to corners and spine ends. No jacket, as issued. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: . ISBN: 0120585022. Inventory No: 009402.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Open the web site for 'Pazzo Books' in a new window.
Pazzo Books
AUTHOR: Angell, Norman
TITLE: Defence and the English-Speaking Rolse
PRICE: AUD$16.40
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: PB-020232
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Pall Mall, London, 1958. Binding: Library Binding. Condition: Very Good -.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks Quantity Available: 1. Category: History. Inventory No: 020232.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
John T. & Pearl Lewis
AUTHOR: Angell Norman
TITLE: Great Illusion
PRICE: AUD$45.80
CATEGORY: Sociology & Politics
BOOK ID: JT00-002525
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Heinemann, U.K, 1935. Edition: Cheap Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: Good.

xiii, 397 pages, size 7.5 inches tall by 5 inches. ' The publishers have decided to issue a new Edition of The Great Illusion, extensively revised by the author, not only because the book is now a classic which provoked one of the greatest political controversies of the century, but because the questions it raised are still the fundamental questions underlying the gravest of our present problems, and still most imperfectly understood. Itis impossible to discuss competently or thoroughly such matters as disarmament, international finance, debts, reparations, the League, tariffs, economic nationalism, without considering just those points which The Great Illusion discussed with such simplicity, clarity and force as to send the book in a few years over ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR: ANGELL, Norman.
TITLE: The Steep Places. An Examination of Political Tendencies.
PRICE: AUD$20.30
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-2951
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton,1947.

1st ed. "The author shows that certain commonly accepted, emotion-exciting assumptions and slogans concerning the nature of social justice, freedom and democracy inevitably undermine reason. Their revision is discussed in terms of actual problems - Socialism, Capitalism, Leftist dogmatism, Power Politics, the British Empire, Anglo-American relations, Expansion of Russia, the role of the English-speaking world, Churchill, Anglophobia, Palestine." Pp.207, toning to endpapers. Red cloth, d/w slightly rubbed. VG/VG.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'AG-AC009242I'
Show Larger

From Canada
Open the web site for 'Ayerego Books' in a new window.
Ayerego Books
AUTHOR: Angell, Norman
TITLE: The Unseen Assassins
PRICE: AUD$16.40
CATEGORY: Psychology & Psychiatry
BOOK ID: AG-AC009242I
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London, 1932. Edition: later. Binding: hb no dj. Condition: VG/.

#47168 VS 283p light shelf wear & soiling to cover, clean & firm copy, owner's insc. advice politics self-help sociology

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
RobinsRareBooks
AUTHOR: Angier, Roswell and Norman Hurst.
TITLE: The Patriot Game.
PRICE: AUD$11.00
CATEGORY: History
BOOK ID: R000-001355
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Boston.: David R Godwine. 1975.

First edition. Landscape quarto, blue pictorial wrappers. Vg. Photographs and text document the American Heritage.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000018692'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR: Anne (ed.) Norman
TITLE: Vancouver Flashbacks
PRICE: AUD$12.30
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 092066864X
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000018692
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Firefly Books, 1990. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight. There is writing in pen on the title page. There is also edgewear over all. Nonfiction. A3171

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'K000-mon0000054842'
Show Larger

Show More Pictures
From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
kbooks
AUTHOR: Anne, Translated By Shapiro, Norman Herbert
TITLE: Kamouraska
PRICE: AUD$9.90
CATEGORY: Fiction Classic & Modern
ISBN: 0773700129
BOOK ID: K000-mon0000054842
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Musson, 1973. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good.

Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, with name inscribed on front free endpaper , light age-tone and some rubbing along dust jacket's edge. B34625M

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Leura Books
AUTHOR: Antonio De Figueiredo and Jillian Norman
TITLE: Portuguese Phrase Book
PRICE: AUD$5.00
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0140032665
BOOK ID: LB00-047122
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain, 1971. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.

123 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to page edges, endpaper and titlepage., Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
Bizzy B'zz Bookbin
AUTHOR: Archer, Norman
TITLE: Expect a Difference: The Epistle of James
PRICE: AUD$12.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
ISBN: 0920413307
BOOK ID: BB07-002888
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Welch Publishing Company Inc, 1985. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good.

Editorial Reviews Product Description a commentary on the book of james, 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Bishopston Books' in a new window.
Bishopston Books
AUTHOR: Auden, W.H. and Pearson, Norman Holmes
TITLE: POETS OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE II Marlowe to Marvell
PRICE: AUD$13.40
CATEGORY: Literary Criticism & Essays
BOOK ID: BB-004545
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Heron Books, 1969. Edition: New Edition. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good.

Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Tan leatherette with gold dec to spine and front. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilograms. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ; Inventory No: 004545.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Auden, W.H. & Norman Holmes Pearson -- Editors
TITLE: Poets of the English Language (Five Volumes)
PRICE: AUD$60.00
CATEGORY: Poetry
BOOK ID: SB00-0110235
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: Herron Books, London. Edition: Reprint. Illustrator: E. Talbot Donaldson. Binding: Gilt Boards. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket as Issued.

2.6 kg; combined weight, Volume 1: -- Langland to Spencer; XLVI, 620 pages, last page blank, introduction by editors, note on Middle English selections, a calendar of British and American poetry, general principles, index of titles and first lines. Yellow faux silk place marker with fraying of the ends. Illustrated endpapers, being the reproduction, many times, of an old-fashioned harp against a beige coloured background. Yellow/brown mottled textured vinyl covered boards with gilt decoration to the front panel and gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the book corners and the front of and back board are somewhat bowed. Browning and foxing to the top text block edges and light age toning of the internal text. Previous owner's name to the page ... Show Complete Entry

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
Bygone Books
AUTHOR: Audin, W.H. & Norman Homes Pearson
TITLE: POETS OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE I Langland - Spencer
PRICE: AUD$8.00
CATEGORY: Poetry
BOOK ID: BB04-6178
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1952. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Dustjacket.

8vo, 619 pgs. Sound library binding with usual stamps, contents unmarked. Inventory No: 6178.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'JT00-004920'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
John T. & Pearl Lewis
AUTHOR: Ault, Lena & Norman
TITLE: Sammy and the Snarlywink
PRICE: AUD$200.40
CATEGORY: Children's
BOOK ID: JT00-004920
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Grant Richards, U.K, 1904. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Ault Lena and Norman. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

From the Dumpy Books for Children Series Number 31. Book - in Good boards - some marking to the boards and light sunning to the spine, some bumping and wearing to the extreme corners. Contents, marking to some pages otherwise clean and tightly bound. Size: 5 inches tall by 3 inches. 96 pages. Illustrator: Ault Lena and Norman. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Children's; Inventory No: 004920.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'M Godding Ltd' in a new window.
M Godding Ltd
AUTHOR: Ault, Norman
TITLE: Elizabethan Lyrics
PRICE: AUD$12.70
CATEGORY: Languages & Linguistics
BOOK ID: MG00-008906
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Longmans Green & Co, London, 1949. Edition: Third Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket: Good.

Elizabethan Lyrics from the Original Texts, Chosen, Edited and Arranged by Norman Ault. Red cloth boards with grey lettering, minor fading in patches on the front board. Unclipped jacket had a large tear in the bottom right of the front cover, ad a few small tears at the edges of the jacket. 560 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
The Dusty Bookshelf
AUTHOR: Ault, Norman
TITLE: Seventeenth Century Lyrics: From the Original Texts
PRICE: AUD$15.60
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: TD00-002048
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co. LTD, Great Britain, 1928. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Previous owner's name written on front free endpaper. Soling to top edge of page block. Red cloth boards with gold spine titles have shelf wear to spine ends. Small tear to head of spine. Light rubbing to corners. No Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 002048.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Bishopston Books' in a new window.
Bishopston Books
AUTHOR: Ault, Norman (ed)
TITLE: A Treasury of Unfamiliar Lyrics
PRICE: AUD$8.30
CATEGORY: Poetry
BOOK ID: BB-0030088
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Victor Gollancz, 1938. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket: No Jacket.

Size: 7.5" x 5.5" Approx. Lacks front free endpaper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 0030088.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Noah's Ark Book Attic
AUTHOR: Ault, Norman (Ed)
TITLE: Elizabethan Lyrics from the Original Texts
PRICE: AUD$15.90
CATEGORY: Literary Classics
BOOK ID: NA00-1921
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: William Sloane Associates, NY, 1949. Edition: Third Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good- with no dust jacket.

577 pages; Rubbed binding, tiny tear top of front hinge, small damp spot bottom back corner.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'YY00-025706'
Show Larger

From England
Show details about our associate from England in a new window.
YesterYear Books
AUTHOR: Autton, Norman (editor)
TITLE: Christianity and Change
PRICE: AUD$13.50
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
ISBN: 0281026254
BOOK ID: YY00-025706
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: S.P.C.K, London, 1971. Binding: Soft Cover. Condition: Good.

A good, clean copy of this now hard-to-find title, which has some rubbing/light creasing to covers. Leading churchment prresent their opinions on the major modern dilemas facing the Christian thinker. 108 pages.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR: AUTTON, Norman.
TITLE: Doctors Talking. A Guide to current Medico-Moral Problems.
PRICE: AUD$8.50
CATEGORY: Philosophy
ISBN: 0264668944
BOOK ID: BB00-19090
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Oxford: Mowbray, 1984. 0264668944.

1st ed. "Recent developments in medical technologies have opened up a whole new world of ethical problems. The theologian and the doctor are involved equally... In researching this important and detailed work, the author has met and spoken to many of the leading medical people, theologians and ethicists involved in the fields of human experimentation. The result is a book which will serve as a useful resource for medical students, hospital chaplains, parish priests and many others..." Pp.12/242, owner's name to fep. Pbk. G+.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR: AUTTON Norman.
TITLE: Pain. An Exploration. Foreword by Dame Cicely Saunders.
PRICE: AUD$7.60
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-4512
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: London: Darton, Longman & Todd, 1986.

1st ed. An account of the nature of pain and its treatment. Pp. 5/145,corner clipped of fep. P/b. G+.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR: AUTTON, Norman.
TITLE: Pastoral Care in Hospitals.
PRICE: AUD$10.20
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-11066
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: London: SPCK, 1968.

1st ed. The author discusses the pastoral opportunities offered to the chaplain in ministering not only to the patients but to the whole staff. Pp. 9/156, owners bookplate to fep. Turquoise cloth, d/w with clear protective wrap affixed. VG/G+.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR: AUTTON: Norman.
TITLE: Peace at the Last. Talks with the Dying.
PRICE: AUD$6.80
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-4829
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: London: SPCK. 1978.

1st.ed. "The author has written this book as a series of informal talks with the dying to help them prepare for death. The talks aim to break the 'conspiracy of silence' and stress the need for honesty and openness in the face of death." Pp. 13/145, church inkstamp to fep. Pbk, uneven sunning to spine and edges. G+.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR: AUTTON, Norman.
TITLE: The Pastoral Care of the Mentally Ill.
PRICE: AUD$11.00
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-11065
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: London: SPCK, 1969.

2nd ed. Guidance for priests and doctors in ministering to the mentally ill. Pp. 9/198. Spotting to page edges. Red cloth, d/w with slight sunning to spine, and chipping to top edge. G/G.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

Show picture of book 'UP00-112750'
Show Larger

From England
Open the web site for 'Uncle Phil's Books' in a new window.
Uncle Phil's Books
AUTHOR: Autton, Norman
TITLE: The Pastoral Care of the Mentally Ill.
PRICE: AUD$8.50
CATEGORY: Medical & Anatomy
BOOK ID: UP00-112750
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1963. Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket: Good.

Wrapper has edge wear, a small closed tear, and some rubbing. Previous owner's name on endpaper. 221pp including bibliography, glossary and two indexes.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From England
Open the web site for 'Beckham Books Ltd' in a new window.
Beckham Books Ltd
AUTHOR: AUTTON, Norman.
TITLE: The Pastoral Care of the Bereaved.
PRICE: AUD$10.20
CATEGORY: Theology & Religion
BOOK ID: BB00-4989
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from England.

Publisher: London:SPCK,1967.

1st ed. Library of Pastoral Care series. Pp.14/215, owners name to fep. Blue cloth. VG.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From USA
Show details about our associate from USA in a new window.
Billthebookguy
AUTHOR: Autton, Norman
TITLE: THE PASTORAL CARE OF THE MENTALLY ILL
PRICE: AUD$5.40
CATEGORY: Miscellaneous
BOOK ID: BT01-11464
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from USA.

Publisher: SPCK, 1963.

First edition hardback. Near Fine in Very Good- Jacket.

Show Next Book Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Canada
Show details about our associate from Canada in a new window.
Dustjacket Books And Treasures
AUTHOR: Bancroft-Hunt, Norman;Forman, Werner
TITLE: People of the Totem: The Indians of the Pacific Northwest
PRICE: AUD$16.40
CATEGORY: Indigenous Peoples
ISBN: 0856133043
BOOK ID: DB00-73356
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners, it will ship from Canada.

Publisher: Doubleday Canada, Toronto, 1979. Binding: Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket: Very Good+.

vg+ large format hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Owner gift inscription on title page ow clean tight and unmarked. Some small bumps to boards along bottom edge and light wear to corners. Stunning colour illustrations 128pp vg+/vg+

Go to Top of Page Show Previous Book
Change Search

No Picture Available
 

From Australia
Show details about our associate from Australia in a new window.
Syber's Books
AUTHOR: Banks, Norman
TITLE: The World in My Diary; from Melbourne to Helsinki for the Olympic Games
PRICE: AUD$14.40
CATEGORY: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
BOOK ID: SB00-0220449
QUANTITY: 1
This book is stocked by one of our partners.

Publisher: William Heinemann, Melbourne, 1953. Edition: First Edition. Illustrator: Photographic. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Ordinary. Dust Jacket: Damaged.

500 g; XVI, 260 pages, last two pages blank, indexed, includes Olympic Games results Helsinki 1952, and 25 pages of black-and-white photography. Colour illustrated dustwrapper showing at the root of the Qantas Empire service flights from Australia to Helsinki. Illustrated end pages, front end page has original bookseller's sticker on lower right-hand corner, Browning and general ageing of the edges of the text block, and the top edge being faintly foxed. The text block has dropped, so that the front edge suits approximately 1/8 of an inch lower than the spine. The dust jacket which is lightly rubbed on the creases and on the top and bottom edges, has a small piece missing from the bottom of the spine and several other tears. This book is an ... Show Complete Entry

Select page to view: Previous Next )
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  12  17  22  27  32  37  42  44